Mac System requirements per Aspyr

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by Oleary, Oct 18, 2016.

  1. Shield Sheafson

    Shield Sheafson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    As much as I am looking forward to playing Civ VI, it is slowly seeping in that I may not be able to on my late 2008 MBP. It has enough ram and a ssd, but seems way underpowered graphics-wise. I guess I should buy the game and try benchmark mode?

    Also, my guess is that the same applies to my 2011 Mac Mini with a dedicated graphics card.

    Is the answer just "yes, you can't", or does anyone have comments on plausability?
     
  2. OAFK

    OAFK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Its all a bit confusing at the moment tbh, I don't think anyone will know for sure until release really, all we can do is speculate.

    Way underpowered graphics wise doesn't sound promising.
    Whats the Mini specs?
     
  3. Shield Sheafson

    Shield Sheafson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    yeah, I know.
    Mini: i5; SSD; 8 gb ram; Intel HD Graphics 3000 288 MB DDR3 SDRAM
     
  4. OAFK

    OAFK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Hate to say it but thats not even on their list of definitely not supported graphics cards mate :(
    lowest intel on there is 1GB 4000.
     
  5. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    That would struggle in strategic mode, if it launched at all. Those early Intel HD graphics chipsets are pretty terrible. My 2010 MBP has one (alongside a NVIDIA 330m) and it can't even render Civ4 properly.
     
  6. Penry

    Penry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Hello,
    I'd like to buy Civ 6 as a birthday gift for my Mac owning brother, but I know very little about Macs and would like to know if his system will run it or not. He assures me that it is running a 64bit OS, and here are his other sepcs::

    MacBook Air (Mid 2012)
    Display
    • 11.6-inch (diagonal) high-resolution LED-backlit glossy widescreen display with support for millions of colors
    • Supported resolutions:
      1366 x 768 (native) at 16:9 ratio, 1152 x 720 pixels and 1024 x 640 at 16:10 ratio, and 1024 x 768 and 800 x 600 at 4:3 ratio.
    Storage
    • 64GB flash storage
    Processor
    1.7GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 (Turbo Boost up to 2.6GHz) with 3MB shared L3 cache

    Memory
    4GB of 1600MHz DDR3L onboard memory

    Graphics and Video Support
    • Intel HD Graphics 4000
     
  7. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Sorry, but his specs are not up to the minimum requirements. The biggest problem would be the graphics, but his memory and cpu are also below spec.

    I have a 13" MacBookPro with a higher spec GeForce GPU and a faster cpu than that. Just for fun I tried to run Civ6 on it. The game didn't even display the terrain.
     
  8. God of Kings

    God of Kings Ruler of all heads of state

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5,404
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Penry, to be honest, I recommend that you should ask your brother to get a new Mac, as being forced to play Civ VI using Strategic View will disappoint him, unless he doesn't mind pure 2D graphics.
     
  9. borad

    borad Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    117
    FWIW, unlike Civ 5, on my quick checks the strategic view is a close (old school looking, admittedly) visual match to normal mode, and there is an option to start games in it already so you don't die an early death* due to an underwhelming graphics card.



    * not tested. May or may not work.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016
  10. wallyskier

    wallyskier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Vermont
    Well, I am out of luck-- all of my computers are 2.4 ghz machines.
     
  11. Oleary

    Oleary OF Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    124
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    Maybe not. I have a MBP that's 2.3 ghz with 16 gig of ram and a GeForce GT 750m GPU. It runs Civ 6 albeit a little slow. I haven't gotten too far into the game on it (play on my iMac most of the time), but it's definitely doable. I'm not even running it in strategic mode. I'm going to start a benchmark thread so that folks can list their comps and the score.
     
    oakdragon likes this.
  12. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,374
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I am guessing (but may be wrong) that the most important requirements are graphics card performance, and graphics memory and main memory capacity. You may be able to live with a slow CPU, as long as it's not *really* slow, and as long as you don't play big maps.

    It'll be interesting to see the benchmarks in one place.
     

Share This Page