1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Mac world builder?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by gimmeadog, Mar 15, 2017.

  1. gimmeadog

    gimmeadog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    What is the chance we will get a firm commitment to if the mac version of the game will eventually get the development tools (specifically the map editor/world builder)? I know its not even out yet on PC even though its been 5 months, but they had always stated that the Mac build would get everything that the PC version did. Frankly I would never have purchased the game if I had known it wouldn't be supported :/ Have them made any statement about it?
     
  2. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,962
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Zero chance. Aspyr haven't provided SDK support or modding tools since Civ3 – and that was only because one of their devs (who has long since departed) put it together in his spare time. Only way I can see It happening is if Firaxis go the Civ4 route and build a map editor into Civ6 itself. But all indications so far suggest it will be a seperate application as it was in Civ5.
     
  3. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    There's a map editor, it's hidden though, look through the actual files of the game and you can enable it. There's a forum post somewhere here about it
     
  4. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,962
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Enabling it requires FireTuner from the SDK, which is not available for Mac.
     
  5. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    Nope! Open the file App.Options.txt, then scroll down till you see this:
    ;Enable WorldBuilder.
    EnableWorldBuilder 0

    Change it to this:
    ;Enable WorldBuilder.
    EnableWorldBuilder 1

    Then open additional content and it's in the top right of the menu!
     
  6. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,962
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Ah, nice. Happy to be incorrect!
     
  7. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    I suggest you go on the workshop and get the templates and the playable world builder mods!
     
  8. Redking

    Redking Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    387
    Location:
    Where all roads lead to
    Enabling World Builder is a limited victory when you can't actually save files.
     
  9. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    You can -_-
     
  10. Redking

    Redking Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    387
    Location:
    Where all roads lead to
    So, please tell how.
     
  11. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
  12. Redking

    Redking Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    387
    Location:
    Where all roads lead to
    "Step 3: Save it" isn't exactly an explanation of HOW to save it. There is no obvious mechanism to save a map. So if you know what it is, please share it.
     
  13. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    Press escape, click save game
     
  14. Redking

    Redking Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    387
    Location:
    Where all roads lead to
    Thank you.
     
  15. Mo_Jo

    Mo_Jo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Phillip Island, Australia
    sorry for my ignorance .. where do i find "App.Option.txt" on my MacBook?? .. i looked at the contents of the Civ 6.app and couldn't find it there .. does it make a difference that i purchased Civ 6 from the Mac AppsStore??
     
  16. Mo_Jo

    Mo_Jo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Phillip Island, Australia
    never mind .. finally found it in Library/Containers/com.aspyr.civ6.appstore/Data/Library/Application Support/Sid Meier's Civilization VI/

    and WorldBuilder seems to work just fine ..
     
  17. Mo_Jo

    Mo_Jo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Phillip Island, Australia

    However .. after building a new map in WorldBuilder and saving it in the "saves/worldbuilder/ folder (A00.Civ6Map) when i started up the next time i couldn't find it in the Additional Content list and when i tried to open the file directly the response was: "The document "A00.Civ6Map" could not be opened. Civilization VI cannot open files of this type.

    i'm sure it is just my ignorance of Civ6 that is the problem but any suggestions would be greatly appreciated ..
     
  18. kiwipeso

    kiwipeso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    You've got to load up the custom maps mod, then edit it to add the custom maps you've made.
    This can be done in textedit, or BBedit.

    The mod is listed above in this thread, and the page comes with instructions on how to do it.
    It is basically a few lines of copy paste and edit the copied lines.
     
  19. rcwatkins

    rcwatkins Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I am using the Steam version and the path Library/Containers/com.aspyr.civ6.appstore/Data/Library/Application Support/Sid Meier's Civilization VI/ doesn't exist. Any suggestions? thanks.
     
  20. Boris Gudenuf

    Boris Gudenuf Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,088
    Location:
    north of Steilacoom, WA
    For the Steam version it's in:
    Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization VI
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop