1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

machine freezes upon game loading with nVidia card

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by lordex, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. lordex

    lordex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Herndon, VA, US
    Forget about rolling dices for my next CIV combat, it appears to me that there is only 5.0 vs. 5.0 odds for me to actually get into the game to begin with.

    The symptom: there is an almost 50/50 chance that after a game is loaded - whether it's right after CIV is just started, or a reload during a game - my machine would completely freeze up. It always happens a couple of seconds after the progress window shows "Done", and before the main 3D game screen is switched on.

    My specs: P4 3.2 GHz, ASUS P4S800D-Deluxe motherboard, 2G PC3200 RAM in 2 pairs of dual channel sticks, XFX 6800GT with 81.85 driver. I have also tried to turn fastwrites off with Rivatuner, but it didn't seem to help.
     
  2. Sylvus

    Sylvus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I had the same problem and calling tech support just gave the the generic, "Remove all your programs from startup and then uninstall and reinstall"

    I did two things: I am not sure which of the two worked.

    1) Updated my SB Audigy driver to the new beta one
    2) Put my play disk into my DVD drive rather than the CD drive I originally installed the game with (I have a CD-RW and a DVD drive)

    It looks like it isn't dependant on the original installed drive if you have two of them you can put the play disk in either and the game works.

    I only had this hangup when I LOADED a save game however. If I started a new one everything was fine, but whenever I loaded a save it would load up and then simply hang.

     
  3. lordex

    lordex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Herndon, VA, US
    LOL, why am I not surprised? :rolleyes:

    Mine is an older SB live! which I believe I've got the latest driver. Will give it another try once I got home.

    I have a CD-RW and a DVD, too, and tried exactly the same thing as you did.

    Again, same. It always happens when a previously saved game is loaded, either loaded after entering CIV, or in the middle of the game.

    Seems I'm not the only one. Anybody else?
     
  4. rbonneau

    rbonneau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Same problem here - I've got a 6600GT with the 81.85 drivers. I'll try updating my Audigy drivers, try putting the play disk in my DVD drive & see what happens.
     
  5. cosinus

    cosinus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    i have a radeon 9200 pro and the same problem. game hangs on 100% loading ... but only sometimes. okay, most times i try. sometimes not.
     
  6. dunno

    dunno Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    I have a similar problem. I have two monitors, and I tried playing with both or one of them totally disabled, and the problem still persists. I also have the latest release nVidia drivers (I have a 6600GT).

    My symptoms are as follows:
    1. Crashes to desktop.
    2. Machine locks up.
    3. The monitor is disabled.

    For problem 1, if I encounter this problem, I can still load the game. But as soon as I try to enter an actual session, I would crash right back upon finishing loading the save/new game.

    For problem 3, If I have my second monitor enabled, then I can get back to the desktop. All I need to do is reset my resolution settings. Although, I've had once where my nVidia display settings program crash on me. If I only have one monitor enabled, then I'm out of luck and I have to reboot (since I can't see a thing).
     
  7. bosiydid

    bosiydid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    It seems that noone is paying any sort of attention to the NVidia users. At least they have something to offer the ATI people with the patch/workaround. My game at random times will kick me out to the desktop. Also at times it just sits there for like 45 seconds and the cities etc. dissapear. I keep reading scattered rumors of a patch sometime tonight. Is that a rumor or is there really going to be one tonight. Just as someone else stated my pissed-off meeter is like at 10.

    System:

    3.2 Ghz Intel
    Nvidia 6600 (81.87 driver, tried to see if the bata would help, after running into the same problem with the 81.85)
    1GB Ram
     
  8. lordex

    lordex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Herndon, VA, US
    I'm bumping this thread because I have tried all the tricks and still get the same result. Anybody else having this problem as well?
     

Share This Page