1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Macintosh Tech Support/Game FAQ

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by Chieftess, Jan 14, 2003.

  1. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Ok all you Mac users! I've decided to make a FAQ just for this forum! The next two posts will list the post number that the question is on.


    Macintosh Civ3 Support
     
  2. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    -- Macintosh Civ3 FAQ Index --
     
  3. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    -- Macintosh Tech Support FAQ --

    Post #7 - How to fix corrupted saves
    Post #9 - How to upload SAV.zip, jpg, etc.
    Post#12 - Inverted colors
     
  4. heikeott

    heikeott Needs More Medication

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Thank you, thank you, THANK YOU!!!
    :worshp:
     
  5. Beamup

    Beamup Higgs boson

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    Boston
    Um, just a little thing, but it will probably bother people - there is only one h in Macintosh.

    Oh, almost forgot to register a "thank you" as well.
     
  6. Nixnutz

    Nixnutz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Lehigh County, PA
    Chieftess - Ditto on the thank you's!!!
     
  7. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,263
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Offered by DiamondzAndGunz ---

    1. First, launch ResEdit (no-brainer)
    2. Go to the file menu, and go down to 'Get File/Folder info...'
    3. Locate and open the save file.
    4. In the 'Type' field, enter 'GAMs' (case sensitive!) (without quotes, of course.)
    5. In the 'Creater' field, enter 'Civ3' (same as above, case sensitive, no quotes)
    6. Go to the file menu, and go down to Save
    7. Go to the file menu, and go down to Quit.

    Offered by tao ---

    for MacOS 9.x:
    use the "More File Info CMM Plug-in" by Hide Itoh to set type and creator in one easy step

    for MacOS X:
    ctrl-click on the fiile and set "open with..." to Civilization III

    This worked for me all the times.

    PS: If you are interested in the how and why, read "Type and Creator Codes" in Chapter 4 of David Pogue's "MacOS X - The Missing Manual".

    Offered by Nixnutz ---

    After I decompressed GOTM8, I double-clicked on it. My browser opened and it was blank.

    I dragged the decompressed file into my Civ3 SAVES folder, (it decompressed as a SimpleText file) started Civ3 and opened the file with the LOAD GAME button. It started up with no problem.

    One of the first things I was taught, whether its Mac or darkside, was that if the double-click doesn't work, open the file from within the application. Many programs are able to repair some of the problems through the format change process.
     
  8. ejday

    ejday Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    973
    Location:
    Burbank, CA, USA
    "Machintosh"? The "Mach" part, right? Maybe she's posting with a really fast Mac. Or maybe it's an homage to the Mach kernal...
     
  9. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,263
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Any file larger than 102 kb must be uploaded to the uploads3 page, using the Upload feature found at the bottom of most pages (right-hand side).


    1st - click 'Upload'

    2nd - browse and attach file, then upload

    3rd - Using the [http://] feature available on the post-reply page, type in first the word or phrase you wish to identify the uploaded file. Example = Saved game. Then, you'll be given a window to type in the web address for the uploads3 page (http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads3/). Be sure to type in the name of your saved file following uploads3/. Note = if there are spaces in the name, _ are automatically inserted.

    4th - post reply.
     
  10. heikeott

    heikeott Needs More Medication

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    So where do we ask about things that we think the answers to should be here somewhere? For example, one of the questions I think should be answered here is what things on this mostly PC site will work for us. I asked a while back about whether graphic modpacks, scenarios, custom units, etc. would work for me and did not receive an answer that I understood, nor have I found (of course maybe I haven't looked hard enough yet) any instructions or pointers for how to use them and/or how to tell what will work with the Mac version and what won't. Thanks. Heike
     
  11. Beamup

    Beamup Higgs boson

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    Boston
    Graphics packs will work. In fact, most of us seem to be running Snoopy's terrain. Rules/scenarios will work if they were created with 1.21 or earlier - 1.29 was released on July 18, 2002, so anything dated prior to that should work. Custom units, AFAIK, cannot be used by us since they require the editor to add them into the game - possibly the Windows editor under VPC may be able to do this, or when ours gets released it may have the capability.
     
  12. Thulsa Doom

    Thulsa Doom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    During a pre-work round of C3, my monitor colors inverted! It's like looking at an color x-ray. That was cool for about 3 seconds, but now I need my regular colors back. Any ideas?
     
  13. DiamondzAndGunz

    DiamondzAndGunz Lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Location:
    Chicago
    Just a couple of questions. Is it like that all the time, or only in Civ? Have you tried restarting (mebbe a stupid question, but, ya kno...)? Maybe you could try fiddling around with the colors/resolutions, maybe the monitor will reset or something. Just some ideas.
     
  14. dcaint

    dcaint Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    I run VPC 5/Win 98 on my TiBook, but am not really familiar with working with scenarios, modpacks, etc. If someone would like me to give the Win editor a shot I'd be happy to. Just to see if Mac files modded that way will work.

    I could use some guidance. Do I need to go pick up a Windows version of Civ? Or will the editor stand alone under VPC? Has anyone out there done this?
     
  15. DiamondzAndGunz

    DiamondzAndGunz Lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ok, let's see here.

    1. Yes, files modded with the editor in VPC will work (been there, done that). You can download the 1.21 pc editor... somewhere around here.

    2. Nope, you don't need the Windows version. You just need to direct it over to your civ 3 folder, and it'll sort out all the art n all. It'll tell you when you start up the program that it can't find Civ 3.exe or something of that sort, but just click ignore. Doesn't really effect anything...

    3. Yes, I do it all the time, the only thing is it is EXTREMELY slow. Useless for editing maps, rules are fine to edit, though.
     
  16. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,263
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Note: The following is copied from a post I printed up about a year ago. If you authored it, please PM me, and I'll edit in credit.

    *****

    <Command-Shift-3> places a full screenshot in a TIFF file called 'Picture 1' (or some other number) on your statup disk under classic OS and on your desktop under OS X.

    Press <Command-Shift-4> to drag a specific area to capture.

    To attach a file in a post, it must be no larger than 102 kb. If your pic is larger than 102 kb, then it must be uploaded using the 'Upload File" option found at the bottom of the page, right-hand side.
     
  17. dcaint

    dcaint Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Well, I guess this is as good a place as any to post this.....

    How about a complete listing of key shortcuts? I don't mean the basic key commands like I for Irrigate- I mean the stuff that isn't in the manual like Ctrl-Shift-click in the Foreign Advisor screen to add a civ that isn't pictured.

    That's got to be around here someplace!
     
  18. DiamondzAndGunz

    DiamondzAndGunz Lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Location:
    Chicago
  19. dcaint

    dcaint Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    Oh, you mean the ones right in front of my face? Duh.

    Thanx, D&G
     
  20. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,263
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA

Share This Page