1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MAF-ing out, or other C2D issue

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by vasi, Aug 19, 2014.

  1. vasi

    vasi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Hey all,

    I know this may have been discussed to death, but I'm wondering if I'm having a specific problem since I'm still having MAF errors even with graphics paging.

    SVN version 7854
    Win XP (32)
    Intel Core2Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 12MB L2 cache)
    4GB physical (3GB useable)
    3GB allocation allowed
    8GB page file
    Nvidia GTX 650

    I can load a tiny map and crash after a turn, but anything larger crashes during load. I remember reading somewhere to set memory usage to system cache, but it made no difference.

    I tried deleting the BTS cache in My Documents. I tried scrubbing Civ4 from my system, doing a fresh install, manually patching BTS to 3.19, and redownloading C2C, and it makes no difference.

    I tried logging, but I can't seem to generate a file. I'm wondering if it's because I can't get a single turn in?

    Thoughts? This isn't an anemic rig, so I feel like I'm missing or forgetting something.
     
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,134
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    If you're using a 32 bit XP system you need to use the 3GB Switch (search for the thread on this and it should reveal itself quickly on this forum.)
     
  3. vasi

    vasi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry, I forgot the right term but that's what I meant by 3GB allocation allowed. I've done that already.
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,311
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Best thing to do is download the NEW version v35 and go from there. . . . games are still compatible.
     
  5. vasi

    vasi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    This didn't work. I sat on it for a bit and came back to it yesterday.

    Updated to 8124, set up a 2nd display and looked at system usage. I tried loading a large map. The video card wasn't being stressed at all which makes sense. The CPU it was using was maxed, which makes sense. RAM jumped up to ~500MB, and slowly climbed until the game CTD around 512MB. I have 3GB RAM and 8GB page file, and around 700MB being used by the background system, so it's not an out-of-memory issue.

    Next steps?
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,134
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    1) once I've made my next commit, update again.

    2) if and when it crashes, send me the save game if you have been able to generate one when you started the first turn assuming you could get that far, and/or the minidump file. This may give some insight... maybe.
     
  7. LeVar Burton

    LeVar Burton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    How do you install .35? I'm trying to go from .33, which works fine, to .35 but I can't figure out the install order or how to do it
     
  8. Taxman66

    Taxman66 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    Delete the old file and replace it with the new one via 7zip extraction.
     

Share This Page