Magical Wars

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by pi4t, May 15, 2010.

  1. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    I've had an idea for a (small) scenario, in which you play either the good or evil side. There is only one era (magical wars), which will be similar to Ancient Times, except the ceremonial burial path will lead to a 'magical' branch, giving different UUs to both player civs. The evil side will get necromancers who are weak but can enslave to create skeletons, who in turn can enslave... The good side will get powerful wizards.

    There will also be two unplayable 'creature' civs. Both will be in a locked war against everyone else, and as time goes on they will progress up their own tech trees. One civ will have expensive, but powerful, dragons, the other will have weaker creatures. Both will be unable to make settlers, but will start with a city on an impassable mountain.


    Anyway, I've never made a 'proper' scenario before, so will need some help. Anyone up? It will probably involve simply telling me where I've gone wrong...
     
  2. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
  3. CiaranB123

    CiaranB123 That guy

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    409
    Sounds good :) Take it your using Plotinus' units
     
  4. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    Here's the first draft for the map. Mountains will be impassable, there will be new resources, and the mountains on (22,22) and (37,37) will contain the creature cities. Any comments?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
  6. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    Techs:

    These three icons will be magic, advanced magic and necromancy respectively.
    This will be wizardry.

    Storm Grunt, if you read this, I think your icons are excellent!

    If anyone has any comments, suggestions for better choices etc, please say!
     
  7. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm planning on having advanced magic give an improvement to the evil side (graveyard, makes a skeleton every x turns), and a wonder for the good side (wizard's tower). I had been going to have it allow building armies, but then remembered that the AI is so much better than humans at using armies that it would immediately send hundreds of them and crush the evil side [/sarcasm]

    So, any ideas on what it could do??? (I'm planning on making the good civ more peaceful, with wizards having a higher defence than attack...)
     
  8. Plotinus

    Plotinus Philosopher Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    16,817
    Location:
    Somerset
    You could have it auto-generate armies. The AI should use those.
     
  9. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    But will it use them properly, or just load with 1 unit etc...? Nice idea, though!
     
  10. Kyriakos

    Kyriakos The Eternal

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    62,521
    Location:
    Promenade
    AFAIK the AI only uses 1 unit armies, unless it already has one with more units in the start of the game.
    But 1 unit armies are good as well for gameplay imo.
     
  11. tom2050

    tom2050 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5,516
    The only time AI effectively uses Armies with more than 1 unit is in Ares' personal mod.
     
  12. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,293
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    :confused:
    Vuldacon & tom2050 come to mind, for a start.
     
  13. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    First: this mod has not been abandoned, but I recently had a rare chance to play civ 4, and wanted to make the most of it!

    Second, on testing, when I tried to settle my first settler, I get this message:

    Can someone tell me what I did wrong?
     
  14. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,293
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Just what it says. Either that entry is not in the PediaIcons.txt file, or else there is a typo in it.
     
  15. Lord Malbeth

    Lord Malbeth Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,849
    Location:
    Tower of Fornost
    Did you set the Palace (in your Magical Mod) as a wonder?
     

Share This Page