1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Main Download Information

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Vavdichal

    Vavdichal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    SF, CA
    Probably, judging from the changelog. Which is why I installed 2.92 in its own directory.
     
  2. Othin

    Othin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Afforess, no worries on the testing part. I figured since I lurked and suffered in silence for so long, us working this out has probably helped a few others.

    I tried installing to the C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind directory and then created a link within Steam (BTS properties, set launch options, mod="C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind"). The game launched fine, but the art pathing (??) issue was still present.

    I can wait until the new version of AND to start testing again since that doesn't seem too far off now that RoM 2.92 is out. Thanks again for all of the help!
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Othin,

    Can you test this out for me?

    Install RoM, then AND, then Patch K.

    Then, in your Rise of Mankind/Assets folder, replace the CvGameCoreDLL.dll file with the one attached to this post. Does it fix the art issue?

    View attachment CvGameCoreDLL.zip
     
  4. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Afforess: I was having issues with some of the art (pink boxes); using Civ Complete (non-steam install) using Patch J. I used your new DLL and it fixed it! THX!
     
  5. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Great!

    I'll use to upload a Patch K again.

    A New Dawn works in any and all mod directories, huzzah!
     
  6. Othin

    Othin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Afforess, that worked! Everything is working now. Thanks a lot!
     
  7. Ninja2

    Ninja2 Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,142
    Location:
    Denmarkia
    Afforess, what is this fix exactly, please? I get this same behaviour in my own mod...

    EDIT: Nevermind, I fixed the CvXMLLoadUtilitySet.cpp, that took care of it...
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    If you are not using a WoC Based Mod, there was no bug, it's a bug in WOC and Modular Loading of XML.

    @Othin, I'm glad everything is working now. ;)
     
  9. wilson6907

    wilson6907 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Afforess your a perfectionist I admire that from a far.;)
     
  10. zeggy

    zeggy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    any idea when new dawn will be updated to the new 2.92 RoM?
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Probably Not for a long time. 2.92 is an experimental release, Zap said so himself. There are critical bugs in it, which I find unacceptable.
     
  12. zeggy

    zeggy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    ahh lol.

    So maybe wait for 2.93 RoM or something then, when its more stable?
     
  13. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yep. If I go with the unstable version, I'll just get 100's of CTD complaints... I've done it before and regretted it.
     
  14. Phat4l

    Phat4l Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Hi, playing and absolutely loving this modmod. Just encountered a small but sigificant problem though that I am hoping there is a simply fix for. I have just researched Railroad (and have also hooked up coal), but my workers still do not have the button to "Build Railroads". Any idea what the problem could be, and more important what I could do to fix it?

    Thanks.
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    In the Bug Options Menu, turn off "Hide Replaced Worker Actions". It's bugged, but I've fixed it for future releases.
     
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,329
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Do you have steel - the resource? Railroads require both steel and coal. Steel is produced by buildings the Steel Mill or the national wonder the Iron Works.
     
  17. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    Afforess, the bug you've fixed with patch K - Will it be as a separate download/install option in the future, or a part of everyone's further versions? I ask because one of my friends needs this fix to get it to launch and I'd like to play multiplayer with her.
     
  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It's already included by default in 1.74, I just didn't want to release a patch that breaks everyone saves. Feel free to install it on both of your machines, it has no real effect on already working copies, other than breaking saves.
     
  19. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    The only critical bug I know is the Revolution component which fails if you use the options defect or lead the rebels. If you can figure out what's wrong with it, we'll get v2.93 faster. ;)

    Couple feature changes are indeed experimental - AIs need to be made more competitive and that's why there's couple improvement/research related changes.

    For multiplayers v2.92 should be more stable (less OOS) but I need feedback about it before I know if it really is better...
     
  20. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    Very win, and thank you for the rapid reply.
     

Share This Page