1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Making Explorers gain experience

Discussion in 'CivBE - Modding Help & Mod Creation' started by Bosparan, May 19, 2016.

  1. Bosparan

    Bosparan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Hello,

    currently, Explorers gain no experience and can thus not rise in levels. I have not found out why that is the case, and thus the remedy eludes me. Can anyone point me in the right direction, how the game determines civilian units and how to change this?

    Cheers,
    Bosparan
     
  2. Syrkres

    Syrkres Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Mass
  3. Bosparan

    Bosparan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Hi Syrkres,

    thanks for the links:
    The improved versions are simple stat enhancements and didn't work with experience and promotions. Building a replacement explorer would be fairly trivial, but I'd really prefer to fix the existing one, so that it's the starting explorer and the AI uses it properly. I'll go with the replacement, if necessary, but I'll be damned if I don't try it the hard way first! ;)

    Cheers,
    Bosparan
     
  4. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,798
    Location:
    UK
    You could use my Advanced Explorer as a base; I simply haven't had the time to fix it for Rising Tide (and it's currently-broken for the vanilla game as the Unit Upgrade screen was backported to vanilla). Link's in my signature, you could dig through the code.
     
  5. Bosparan

    Bosparan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Hi Gorbles,

    I've taken a look at your mod. It's a neat integration into the old upgrade system (and can probably made to work for the new one as well). Would you mind if I stole the idea for a standalone mod?
    That said, it doesn't provide for experience-gain for explorers - it merely implements an upgrade path.
    Creating a completely new explorer unit with copied stats of the original works well, but it's not really the way I want to go, as it means I have to fix all the effects that target the old explorer unit (Policies, events, etc.). I'll also have to <keep> fixing it when additional content comes, which I don't particularly want to have to do.
     
  6. Ryika

    Ryika likes cookies and milk.

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,192
    I assumed that it's integrated in one of the Unit-Table variables, but if you can just copy-paste the whole Unit and that one can then gain Experience then I'd assume that it's probably hardcoded somewhere. At least I can't find anything that would manually disable Experience gain for the Explorer in the Promotions/Upgrades etc.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop