1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

managing your empire of units during war

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Strategy & Tips' started by krp312, Dec 7, 2007.

  1. krp312

    krp312 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    ok i've got like 40 cities with 20 of them making units. aside from using a rally point, is there a way to say, get all infantry to go to one place?
     
  2. IronCrown

    IronCrown Black Foe of the World

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    What's wrong with setting a rally point? It's the only way.

    If you want to make all infantry go to that point and all artillery to another point, no, that's not possible. Would be nice, though.
     
  3. Dirk1302

    Dirk1302 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3,578
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Yes,functionality like that would be very nice, i wonder if that's moddable, i asked some time ago in the SDK thread but didn't get a clear answer, would be a reason for me to actually mod the game.
     
  4. twocan7

    twocan7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Tulsa OK
    How do you set a rally point and is it in Vanilla?

    These forums are awesome. I've always played the different civs but settled on being a lifetime newbie. I'm start to change that with everyones help!!
     
  5. krp312

    krp312 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    what's 'vanilla'? i've been seeing that a lot

    setting rally point: click on city bar then shift + right click on the spot you want them to rally at
     
  6. twocan7

    twocan7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Tulsa OK
    The stripped down basic version of Civ. In otherwords not BTS warlords gold etc.
     
  7. shyuhe

    shyuhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    Gone fishing for the summer
    To set a rally point, click on the city bar once to highlight the city (or highlight all cities). Then I think it's ctrl-right click on the tile. You can cancel it by ctrl-right clicking on the city. Rally points and auto-military builds help a lot when building lots of units but don't forget them as ANY unit built in that city will head to the rally point first.

    Edit: it's shift-right click, not ctrl. MY bad :blush:
     

Share This Page