1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Manmohan leader

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by SIMPA, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    Hi guys...
    Please little help...
    I downloaded Manmohan Indian prime minister work byTechaton from civ database
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=14301
    I dont know what is wrong with me today but I cant get him in game...:crazyeye:
    Can someone help me with the art...:blush:
    Here is what I do
    Spoiler :
    </LeaderheadArtInfo>
    <LeaderheadArtInfo>
    <Type>ART_DEF_LEADER_MANMOHAN</Type>
    <Button>Art/interface/LeaderHeads/Manmohan.dds</Button>
    <NIF>art/LeaderHeads/Manmohan Singh/gandhi.nif</NIF>
    <KFM>art/LeaderHeads/Manmohan Singh/gandhi.kfm</KFM>
    <NoShaderNIF>art/LeaderHeads/Manmohan Singh/gandhi_noshader.nif</NoShaderNIF>
    <BackgroundKFM>art/LeaderHeads/Manmohan Singh/gandhi_bg.kfm</BackgroundKFM>
    </LeaderheadArtInfo>
    <LeaderheadArtInfo>

    Please someone...
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,264
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
  3. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    Hm sorry I think I fix him...
    In original download folder there is no gandhi.kfm so I took from Mandela leader gandhi.kfm and put in his folder and it works great..I didnt tested all conversation just first contact..
    In original folder what ever I put as kfm file I get blank screen where leader show up...
    I dont know:crazyeye::crazyeye:
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,264
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    So there's only a leader and no background, or what?
     
  5. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    Without ghandi.kfm there is nothing...no leader,no background,just empty box..
    But in original folder there is no ghandi. kfm
    Try to downl leader I think that creator of this leader forgot to put that file...I dont know maybe I am crazy:crazyeye:
    Today it is just one of that days...:)
     
  6. Midnight-Blue766

    Midnight-Blue766 The filidh that cam frae Skye

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,458
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Trotland the Brave
    If there's no gandhi.kfm, then the best solution is to use

    Code:
    art/LeaderHeads/Gandhi/gandhi.kfm
    instead of

    Code:
    art/LeaderHeads/Manmohan Singh/gandhi.kfm
     
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,264
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    So you did not mention a .kfm in the ArtDefines first? Well, this will sure not work with a 3D model. In fact, what you saw was more or less an error message (if you had python exceptions enabled, you would have got one), and if you've met the leader ingame, the game woudl crash. That's just normal.
     
  8. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    AAAA :mad::mad: The_J I will kill you......
    In original file ther is no ghandi.kfm so I took gandi.kfm from Mandela leader amd put in that folder..Now the leader works fine with that kfm. from Mandela..When I start mod the leader show up fine...In game when I meet him he works fine...
    I was just saying that some people like me will get confusied with that leader couse they will dont know what to use as kfm file...
     
  9. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    Yes that is true...I never think about that..:blush:
    But I read that he make him from Ghandi as a base so I just do that....:blush:
     
  10. tchristensen

    tchristensen Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, Mi
    I found that most models never include the original .kfm for whatever reason. I always assumed it was because of some copyright violation, because I can't imagine why else you wouldn't include them.

    I mean its often a 4k file. Sure someone could debate that they are found in most cases in the game, but sometimes they are in PAK files. For beginners this is a huge hangup and often cause for hours of scratching their heads. I know it was for me.

    I still find great new models I want to use, then discover the .kfm is not there. That means poking around and searching through a ton of folders to find it (luckily most reskinners will put a text file explaining which kfm they used -- but why not just include it and be done)?!?
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    36,264
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Farsight has already mentioned the best solution then: You can just copy the definition of the original .kfm over to the new ArtDefines, there's no real need to copy the real file over.
     
  12. SIMPA

    SIMPA Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Zagreb,CROATIA
    I understand about not including kfm file in units folder..I never do that:mischief:
    but in this case I think that leader maker just forgot to include that file..and I had really bad day..and..and..:crazyeye:

    Yes, Mandela was based from Ghandi to so I use that kfm file and everything works fine in game...
    Once again thx for trying to help The_J :)..your the best...
     

Share This Page