1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Map Finder Help

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion' started by Mesix, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. Mesix

    Mesix One of Porg

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,358
    Location:
    Ahch-To
    Okay, I have Map Finder now. I have searched the forums and can't seem to find a good tutorial on how to use it. Can some one please point me to a thread that breaks down the finer points of the Map Finder plug in?
     
  2. ShannonCT

    ShannonCT Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Here's what I was able to figure out on my own:

    1. Open Map Finder from the desktop. From the file menu, choose Rule Builder.

    2. In the Rule Builder, you will see several pre-made groups, with rules in each group. Later, when you run Map Finder in Civ4, Map Finder will save any start that meets all of the rules specified in a group. You can Add/Delete groups and rules with the buttons on the right. If you click on a rule, you can change that rule using the drop down menus at the bottom. You can make a rule to look for a certain number of flood plains, or freshwater corn, or pasture resources, etc... Be sure to specify the Min and Max of that type of tile/resource you're looking for. After you've built all of the groups you want Map Finder to look for, save your changes.

    3. Close Map Finder and start up Civ4. Start up a game with your desired settings. After the game begins, press Alt-M to start Map Finder. You should see the game begin to Regenerate the map, over and over again. It will keep a running count of how many games it has regenerated, and how many of those it has saved (because it fit one of your groups). You can change the maximum number of regenerations and the speed of regeneration in the Options menu, HOF3 tab. Let it run for a while (unfortunately, it wont run in the background). When you want to take a look at the saved starts, press Alt-X and quit Civ4.

    4. Open Map Finder from the desktop again. Click on the Civ Version Menu and choose the Civ version you are using. The saved games should display in the rows below the resource icons. You'll be able to see a screenshot, and the table will list the resources that appear in the shot. If you're ready to play one of the saves, you can rename the weird file name and move it to a desired folder.
     
  3. Mesix

    Mesix One of Porg

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,358
    Location:
    Ahch-To
    Thanks, I'll give that a try.
     
  4. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
  5. Mesix

    Mesix One of Porg

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,358
    Location:
    Ahch-To
    Thanks for the help. I figured out how to work most of the functions in Map Finder now.

    For some reason the preview pane is always black when looking at the maps that have been saved. I can read what resources are present and statistical information about the number of various tile types, but I can't see the saved map start location unless I start a game. I think that the map finder is not moving the viewable area when it regenterates so I am seening the fog of war in the location where origional the start location was before turning on map finder.

    Is there a setting that I can change that might fix this?
     
  6. ShannonCT

    ShannonCT Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    Connecticut
    You could try slowing down the regeneration speed (in the HOF3 tab). Maybe the regeneration is happening too fast to move the viewable area to the new starting location.
     
  7. ssjos

    ssjos Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    I have a really strange issue with mapfinder.

    I can run it and modify rules etc. but when I run the mapfinder from inside civ4 (bts) it loads the default rules every time, and save starts accordingly.

    I did change the rule "path" to the one I wished to use and in the text that is shown when mapfinder is initiated it claims to load my rule file. Still, mapfinder only refers to the default rules when it evaluates a startlocation.

    I have even tried to overwrite the default rules with my own set of rules with no change in behavior. When I deleted the default rules then MF didnt function at all.

    Anyone got any tips?

    EDIT: After having reinstalled and used an older version messed with many things it seems to work for now. No clue what fixed it...
     
  8. HolyHandGrenade

    HolyHandGrenade Holy Pin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    607
    Have you tried to "update rule-path" inside of MapFinder? This works for me :)
     
  9. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    I had to use a really strange python function to get it to loop across regenerations. No matter what I tried, I never succeeded in getting it to read a another rules file once Civ4 starts. So if you want to change a rule file you must exit Civ4 for the change to take effect.
     
  10. Mesix

    Mesix One of Porg

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,358
    Location:
    Ahch-To
    Here is an interesting screenshot of my mapfinder not showing a proper screen grab of the starting location.

    Spoiler :


    Who is that with all the records there?
     
  11. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    You can't run Civ4 minimized or in the background when using map finder (Alt-X). It takes a screenshot of the desktop.
     
  12. Mesix

    Mesix One of Porg

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,358
    Location:
    Ahch-To
    It's not minimized. Civ IV is running full screen mode and I can watch the maps as they generate. Map finder displays this (or whatever is on my desktop) after Civ IV is finished generating maps. Unclethrill's computer does the same thing and the only two things our computers have in common are Vista and the nVidia 8600M graphics card.

    It doesn't matter if Civ IV is the only application running or if there are other things up (like Map Finder and Internet Exploder as in the screen shot). Map finder takes a screen shot of whatever is on the desktop behind Civ IV running with the startup bar for Civ IV in the middle of the screen.

    It would be nice to get it working properly, but it really isn't that big of a deal. It still generates plenty of maps for me to use. I just have to sift through the results reading the displayed statistics.
     
  13. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Are you running in full screen mode? Someone had a problem with windowed mode and screenshots at one point. I think the power options was the fix there but you never know you might have found a new one.

    I believe that the screenshots are taken by a freeware code/app that Dianthus added to the DLL. I will have to see if there is an updated version that has support for Vista.
     
  14. srad

    srad King

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    627
    Location:
    Heidelberg, Germany
    I have the same problem with the screenshots. Also running Vista. Anyone found a solution for this issue?

    And I have an other problem with the mapfinder. It stops regeneration randomly. Sometimes after 2 or 3 regeneration. Any idea?
     
  15. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    It will stop regenerating if two civs are in contact. There is a bug where the contact is not cleared properly. There should be a message saying it cannot continue. Check the log if you miss it.
     
  16. srad

    srad King

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    627
    Location:
    Heidelberg, Germany
    Dennis, thank you for the answer. I looked in the mapfinder folder but can't find a log file there. Can you tell me, where the log is located?
     
  17. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Sorry, I was talking about the in-game log. If you miss the messages on the screen you can see them in the in-game log screen. Once you close the game they are gone.
     
  18. Robert Smith

    Robert Smith Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    Stockholm, The home of Icebears
    I'm trying to understand how the rulebilder works, does this mean that I have to restart Civ every time i want to test a new rule?

    If so, it could be a good idea to add a notice about this in the FAQ :)

    I have tried to use Alt-X, change rule and then Alt-m and it doesn't works so I will now try to restart Civ after changing rules.
     
  19. Salomo

    Salomo Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    245
    After installing BtS i have a problem with mapfinder: I start it via Alt+m andf it regenerates the map once. However, then it does nothing anymore.

    It is still running, because alt+x still deactivates it, but it does not regenerate the map anymore. I already tried setting the delay to 1, but that doesn't change anything either. I also already installed the newest version of map finder and the latest HoF patch.

    Does anyone have an idea how to solve this?

    Edit: Never mind, for some reason it works now... strange, but problem solved.
     
  20. thadian

    thadian Kami of Awakened Dreamers

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,288
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Is this legal in HOF games, given your playing with knowledge of the map your using?
     

Share This Page