1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Map Trading and Employed citizens

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by Wesley balestrini, Jun 15, 2017.

  1. Wesley balestrini

    Wesley balestrini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello again! I have two doubts:

    I arrived at the conquest "Cartography", where the trade of maps is promised; But I can not do it with other civilizations. Is it necessary that other civilizations have this technology? Civilopedia does not contain more information.

    I would also like a quick explanation of what buildings that "employ citizens" are for. I build one and show the quantity contracted to the right side of the name of the city (exactly as the civilopedia informs), but did not notice other changes in the city. Why exactly would it be beer?

    Note: Forgiveness for spelling errors, I'm using google translator. If necessary I can rephrase my question in another way.
     
  2. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,600
    Tech trading, gold trading, and map trading all require both civilizations to have the activating tech (Alphabet, Currency, or Cartography) before they are legal. The Civilopedia text should reflect that better, but it would need an edit to CvGameTextManager.cpp in order to make the text automatically reflect the tech needed in case we change it. For example, tech trading could say Enables Tech Trading with Other Civilizations with Alphabet, but if we move Tech Trading for any reason, the text would automatically be updated.

    "Employs Citizens" is a drawback on particular buildings: City Gatehouse, Foundry, and most Power Plants. It means 1 population point is converted to a Citizen specialist and then that Citizen has no effects, so it winds up being the loss of either 1 worked tile or 1 specialist. It's a potent drawback. I'm thinking of using it on the National Wonders that generate craft resources to give them an opportunity cost. These particular NW do NOT count towards the city's National Wonder limit, so while they are expensive to build, they have a good-size effect on your civilization.
     
  3. Wesley balestrini

    Wesley balestrini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    About employees; My city displays 14 as a population number and I have one employee, but there are also 14 tiles worked (that is, I did not lose a citizen for this building). Was it a bug?
     
  4. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,600
    Do you have a free specialist? The Village Hall line gives you one or more free specialists, and one of those can be consumed.
     
  5. Wesley balestrini

    Wesley balestrini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry folks, I must have counted the worked lands wrong (I must have told the city itself). Thank you for your help!
     

Share This Page