1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Maps & Scenarios for Revolution

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Revolution Modpack' started by jdog5000, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Since most maps and scenarios out there do not work in Revolution (mostly because of the higher 34 player count), I thought I'd start a collection of maps, scenarios and savegame files that do work.

    If you have a map or a particularly interesting point in a game which you'd like to share, post away! Include a bit of description plus, if it's a savegame, what version of Revolution you are using.

    I'll try to keep a list of them here.

    Duuk's thread of RevDCM Maps and Scenarios


    Maps:
    Rhye's Earth map
    Rhye's Earth map with 12 civs by Kevytmaito
    Fierabras' Tiny Europe with Ancient Civilizations

    Scenarios:


    Savegames:
     
  2. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
  3. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Four versions of Rhye's Huge Earth map:
    (Updated after the hack)

    Map Size: Huge
    Civ count: 34 civs
    Compatibility: BTS
    Screenshot? An image of the map can be found here.
    Description:

    Contains two different maps, Rhye's Earth and the RFC Earth which has an enlarged Europe. Each map comes in two styles:

    1. Clean version. This is just the terrain, starting civs will be placed randomly on the map.

    2. China, India, Sumeria/Babylon, and Egypt version. These 4 civs start in 4000bc in their historical places, when and where other civs show up depends on BarbarianCiv and Revolution.

    This is also a good base for creating other Earth maps either with different initial civs or starting at another point in history.
     
  4. BobTheTerrible

    BobTheTerrible Just Another Bob

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    Middle of Nowhere

    That sounds interesting, that's pretty much what I do for random games (start with ancient civs and let the rest fill up). I'd love to see screenshots from anyone who tries this to see how everything ends up.
     
  5. Echo of Celts

    Echo of Celts Just Plain Crazy

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    A question here, I noticed these are world builder saves.

    If I am using a merged version of Revolution, can I use this map as is?
     
  6. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    You should be able to, so long as the DLL you're using defines 34 civs. If not, just open the files with a text editor and pad the player/team defs out to whatever number of civs you're using.
     
  7. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    When this does play out, do the civs that do come out of revolution come randomly or is there some sort of preference system like w/ the colonies where Britain's colony becomes America usually?
     
  8. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    @ lamppost4

    It's not a history replicator, so there's no guarantee anyone other than the four initial civs will be in their historical places or emerge at historical times. That said, the selection of a rebel civ is weighted based on history, so America, India, and the Celts will emerge from a revolt in British territory if possible (ie they don't already exist elsewhere).
     
  9. lamppost4

    lamppost4 Holder of the Light

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    Over Yonder
    Yea that is more what I am looking for. I sort of figured it wasn't exact.
     
  10. BobTheTerrible

    BobTheTerrible Just Another Bob

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    Middle of Nowhere
    Just keep in mind when he says "In English territory" he means somewhere that the English in the game holds, for all we know the English can emerge in Mongolia from some barbarian cities.
     
  11. Dead Flag

    Dead Flag Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    In one of my games on that map, the English formed from a breakaway faction of the Indians...
     
  12. StormLord-711-

    StormLord-711- Winter is Coming

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    I have a question that relates to maps, but actually has to do with map generators. I've considered using the PerfectWorld map generator, which sets up one or more new worlds and old worlds like terra maps. But would Revolutions treat them the same as it would on a terra map, keeping the new world civs from becoming as advanced?
     
  13. BobTheTerrible

    BobTheTerrible Just Another Bob

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    Middle of Nowhere
    I always play with the PerfectWorld map script, and with default settings no barbarians even formed cities in the new world until the land was discovered, and a few managed to settle down before the area was colonized.
     
  14. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Yes, Revolution will treat them the same as on a Terra map. The one potential difference, as pointed out by Bob, is that Barb city generation may be a little different since I believe the 'new world' areas from PerfectWorld are smaller than with Terra. Starting in version 1.3 I customized the placement of barb cities for this mod, so you should see barb cities in new world areas more regularly ... there was an issue in the standard implementation which could block barb city founding on unoccupied areas in some circumstances. The new version instead weights settling towards occupied areas and decreases the weighting as the map fills up.
     
  15. SaintMatthew

    SaintMatthew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    any prospect that you'll tweak Rhye's BTS map, which has an enlarged Europe, for use with Revolution games. The map is great -- allows most European civs to 3 or 4 civs instead of 1 or 2 -- and makes for a good game.
     
  16. SaintMatthew

    SaintMatthew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    one more question -- does anyone know how to disable the limit within which cities can be built near already existing cities? I think the default is set at 2, with the game requiring at least 2 squares between cities. I'd like to get that down to 1. Thx.
     
  17. BobTheTerrible

    BobTheTerrible Just Another Bob

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    Middle of Nowhere
    Isn't that the map he has posted in the first post of this thread?
     
  18. SaintMatthew

    SaintMatthew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    nope - the mape that is posted has the smaller size Europe. It also has the default limit of 2 squares between cities, which can make setting up a European country with multiple cities difficult. I think Rhye has altered it to 1 for his scenarios.
     
  19. Fierabras

    Fierabras Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,114
    You have to change this in the global definitions. Create a file called GlobalDefinesAlt.xml in the XML folder. Add this:

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0"?>
    <!-- edited with XMLSPY v2004 rel. 2 U (http://www.xmlspy.com) by Ed Piper (Firaxis Games) -->
    <!-- Sid Meier's Civilization 4 -->
    <!-- Copyright Firaxis Games 2005 -->
    <!-- -->
    <!-- Global Defines -->
    <Civ4Defines xmlns="x-schema:CIV4GlobalDefinesSchema.xml">
    	<Define>
    		<DefineName>MIN_CITY_RANGE</DefineName>
    		<iDefineIntVal>1</iDefineIntVal>
    	</Define>
    </Civ4Defines>
    
    This is how Rhye has done it, so it should work.
     
  20. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    Sure, I'll do it ... eventually, life's busy sometimes.

    If anyone else wants to give it a shot, should be really easy to spot the differences in the player/team sections at the start of the WBSave file and create a map that works.
     

Share This Page