Marathon Game Speed

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by ozza000, Dec 23, 2005.

  1. Horus777

    Horus777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Marathon works good if you play with the starting ages. with modern start or what ever you like and marathon you get an interessting and fast game. fast game means you have units that are capable of fast actions.

    I have some cool games played with these settings.

    my last game with sciene age on a duel map + immortal + marathon speed was over 20 hours play time.
    was great fun.
     
  2. Philips beard

    Philips beard Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    Norseman
    Thank you, Firaxis, for the marathon speed! I love ya', guys! :)
     
  3. GeneralX

    GeneralX Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Townsville, Australia
    It's great. I've been running a marathon game for about a week now. It's how I like to play. Plenty of thinking time. :)
     
  4. Sahkuhnder

    Sahkuhnder Delusions of grandeur

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,200
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vegas Baby! Yeah!
    Marathon speed is just right IMHO. Great improvement and I'm glad they added it. :goodjob:
     
  5. Oggums

    Oggums King

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    726
    Well I finished a Marathon game (Alexander/Continents/Monarch) over the holidays. Early conquest victory with Grenadiers. It was too long for me, but then I actually like the normal speed.

    The plus side is that your units do not go obsolete before they see battle.

    The downside is that your units do not go obsolete...lol

    I first build a small wave of swords to conquer Washington. Usually this would be time to get all your new cities up to speed, then start building macemans. But I had time for a second wave of swords for my next neighbor. Then a third.

    By the time I had conquered my continent, I was running 0% science, but I had dozens of city raider III swordsmans. I ran at 0% doing research with science specialists for quite a while, ages it seemed like.

    Eventually, I upgraded all my swords to city raider grenadiers, then shipped them overseas (escorted by rifles and a small stack of catapults to lower defenses) where they lasted for hours and razed pretty much all of the second continent (Egypt and Mongols).

    It made it far too easy, with so many highly promoted units.
     
  6. Yngvar

    Yngvar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Could someone give me a detailed description of marathon. F. ex, how many years per turn from 4000bc-1000bc, how many turns for 1000bc-1000ad and so on...
     
  7. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,390
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    This is also documented in the file I referenced above:

    Turns 1-100: 4000 BC to 2000 BC (20 years/turn)
    Turns 101-300: 2000 BC to 1 AD (10 years/turn)
    Turns 301-500: 1 AD to 1000 AD (5 years/turn)
    Turns 501-850: 1000 AD to 1700 AD (2 years/turn)
    Turns 851-1200: 1700 AD to 2050 AD (1 year/turn)

    AFAIK, the year plays absolutely no role in the game at all; it's just for display purposes. So you can just think of taking 1200 turns at 33% speed, compared to Epic with 660 turns at 67% speed, or Normal with 460 turns at 100% speed, or Quick with 320 turns at 150% speed.
     
  8. Yngvar

    Yngvar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks,

    Yes I know, but they tend to annoy me at times, specially concidering that much of the game events don't add up to the years displayed. Perhaps it is possible to modify the display somehow, so 4000bc could be for example "year 0"?
     
  9. DaviddesJ

    DaviddesJ Deity

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,390
    Location:
    Burlingame CA
    Adding the turn number to the display is easy to do. The "clock mod" here does that:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=150740

    It would certainly be possible to modify it further to suppress the "year" entirely.
     

Share This Page