Master of Mana

hgthechinese

Warlord
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
207
Very nice...love it.

A few balance (IMO) issues I have seen so far:

rangers are too deadly. 3 of my neighbors were wiped out by one civ in about 20 turns :eek:, turned out there were more than a dozen rangers running around....w/combat 5 each.... Since it is recon, maybe -50% city attack penalty?

some summons like skeleton seem too expensive for their stats. (Compared with, say, Chaos maunder)

Cities overall seem fairly easy to capture. More defense from buildings? More city-defending special effects/promotions?

Drill promotion line seems way underpowered. All the cool promotions are behind the combat line, and a 20% strength boost is not comparable to a first strike chance or two. Combat promotion line tends to be favored even back in vanilla when it gave only 10% strength bonus, and are generally better in FF, where drill is much more powerful than it is here. Suggestion: boost the drill promotions (maybe make drill I what drill II does right now and so forth, and make drill IV, say, 2 first strikes.), as well as weaken the combat line. (15% strength is great enough, given it has additional perks, and it leads to all the best promotions.)

Lastly, pleeeeease take the time and do the boring part of modding--the pedia. It is a pain to find out exactly what some of the features do, 1 line description will do the trick!! (E.G. for witchhut: provides additional spell research; cannot build improvements adjacent to it.)

Now, back to the game!:crazyeye:
 

dfnehring

Chieftain
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
16
I manage to start the game and set up the options for a new game. While the game is set up and the map is loading, I get a crash to desktop with a runtime error in civ4beyondsword.exe. Installing as an administrator, etc. has not helped. Any suggestions on how to fix this?:mad:
 

Sephi

Deity
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
2,970
Did you play a different mod before? I know that the game doesn't delete all options when switching mods, so maybe try to do a PLAY NOW game first.

For example if you play a mod that adds a new difficulty and then switch back to vanilla BTS it can crash because the last used difficulty is not defined.
 

tchristensen

Emperor
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
1,241
Location
Grand Rapids, Mi
Great looking mod -- I love all the models you have in here. Many of them look like you got them from FFH but there are some new ones in here as well.

I am hoping to incorporate many of the models in version 3 of ExtremeMod. Of course I will give due credit to such a wonderful mod.

Cheers
 

Ajidica

High Quality Person
Joined
Nov 29, 2006
Messages
21,724
Ooooh. Shiny. Definately downloading.
 

Blue Senshi

Warlord
Joined
Feb 26, 2009
Messages
136
I'm getting a runtime error when trying to load the map for a new custom game. It happens during initializing graphics. I'm using the 1.01 patch.

Did you play a different mod before? I know that the game doesn't delete all options when switching mods, so maybe try to do a PLAY NOW game first.

For example if you play a mod that adds a new difficulty and then switch back to vanilla BTS it can crash because the last used difficulty is not defined.

That didn't help. Same result at the same point.
 

dreadknought

timelord
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
1,111
Location
DOCTOR WHO 2005
Downloaded this tonite for my son who loves fantasy mods and it looks stunning and very well done:goodjob: When I tried to do the patch my anti-virus didnt like it for some reason? so not sure on the problem with that but will try it again later.
 

dfnehring

Chieftain
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
16
I play normal FFH2; no other mods currently; neither BTS. Play Now and Custom Game both produce the same kind of CTD. Any suggestions?
 

Nor'easter

Emperor
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
1,762
Downloaded this tonite for my son who loves fantasy mods and it looks stunning and very well done:goodjob: When I tried to do the patch my anti-virus didnt like it for some reason? so not sure on the problem with that but will try it again later.

I'm using Norton Internet Security and had the same problem with the patch at first. It quarantined it, I think in part because the patch had so few downloads or users that NIS couldn't verify its safety.

I went into the "Quarantine" section of the anti-virus program, selected the patch and removed it from the quarantine.

I don't know what anti-virus program you're using, but you might be able to do something similar.
 

dfnehring

Chieftain
Joined
Mar 28, 2010
Messages
16
Yes, CIV4 + BTS + patch 3.17 (manually installed) + patch 3.19 (manually installed). I have FFH2 running stable, as well as the Start Trek mod. Only Master of Mana crashes.
 

tchristensen

Emperor
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
1,241
Location
Grand Rapids, Mi
Yes, CIV4 + BTS + patch 3.17 (manually installed) + patch 3.19 (manually installed). I have FFH2 running stable, as well as the Start Trek mod. Only Master of Mana crashes.

Have you tried my mod -- it is a fairly good test to see to see if you can run a laden down graphic and XML modified Mod. Just a thought.
 

dreadknought

timelord
Joined
Feb 15, 2002
Messages
1,111
Location
DOCTOR WHO 2005
I'm using Norton Internet Security and had the same problem with the patch at first. It quarantined it, I think in part because the patch had so few downloads or users that NIS couldn't verify its safety.

I went into the "Quarantine" section of the anti-virus program, selected the patch and removed it from the quarantine.

I don't know what anti-virus program you're using, but you might be able to do something similar.

Yep, thats exactly what is going on, I will try to check on that later, thx:D
 
Top Bottom