1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Maximum City Border

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Grump, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. Grump

    Grump Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    What is the max a city's workable border can expand and is there an easy way to get some sort of outline to avoid overlapping cities without having to point at tiles and guessimate?
     
  2. cccv

    cccv King

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    798
    3 tiles.
    And not that I know of, but 3 tiles isn't hard to count off.
     
  3. Grump

    Grump Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Yeah but if there is anyway to get an outline or something similiar that would be great because it sort of bothers me for some reason especially since the tiles don't extend out in a straight line.
     
  4. vexing

    vexing knows

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,668
    press g for a grid overlay?
    borders will extend to 5 btw, but 3 is max workable range
     
  5. cccv

    cccv King

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    798
    Again, not that I know of. Unless you mean you want to see the hex grid itself so you can see where tiles end and begin, then yes you can turn on a hex grid. But I think what you're asking for is to see an outline of a city's workable boarders, right? Then no.
     
  6. joyous_gard

    joyous_gard Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    That's a good idea. That would be a nice patch. Seemingly simple... city gridline on when settler is activated. That existed in Civ IV for only a two tile square border (even simpler to visualize than a three tile hex border)
     
  7. mooseclamps

    mooseclamps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Just count 3 in any direction from the city space
     
  8. Prince ByTor

    Prince ByTor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Xanadu
    It would be easier to plan your cities if they allowed you to zoom out and draw on the map like you could in civ IV...
     
  9. RD-BH

    RD-BH Human

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    Formerly: Missouri, USA
    Yes, I miss the strategic layer.
     

Share This Page