1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Maxing the tech tree. How to proceed?

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Discussions' started by thungrim, Nov 1, 2014.

  1. thungrim

    thungrim Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    So I've discovered every tech in the tree. Now the game is asking me to "Choose Research", but there's nothing left. In previous Civs you could always go to Future Tech, but now I'm stuck... unable to progress to the next turn.

    WTF?!
     
  2. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,316
  3. Cyon

    Cyon Cosmonaut

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Location:
    Sweden, Stockholm
    Was it after a win when you just pressed "one more turn..."?

    How long took it, and how did you do it?
     
  4. Monado

    Monado King

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    737
    Finished the tech tree for the achievement one game. I didn't have a problem at all with it hanging on "select a new tech".

    Like, Krikkit asked, did you complete all the leafs? If so, maybe upload the save to the Bug Report forums.
     
  5. Knut_Are_M

    Knut_Are_M Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    in my game it did not ask me for New Techs when i had teched every single tech.
     
  6. Fabio1701

    Fabio1701 King

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Wassenaar, NL
    sounds like a bug. post the save game, maybe someone can look at it in the bug forum and see if you missed anything.
     
  7. Flying_Hellfish

    Flying_Hellfish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Me neither. Will check again on next game, should I get there of course.
     
  8. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,395
    You may have missed a tech somewhere, zoom out and see if there's any leaf tech you don't have. The game should stop asking you for new research once you have them all, at least that's what it did for me.

    If you're sure it's a bug: Did you research the last tech, or did you get it by stealing/free tech or something?
     

Share This Page