1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Mecenaries

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Barak, Aug 18, 2006.

  1. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,487
    Location:
    Chicago
    How do the Mercs work? How do we hire them, and what is the new button next to "explore"?
     
  2. McA123

    McA123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    Yeah, I noticed that. I THINK it's the button to release mercs, since when you click it the unit is deleted.
     
  3. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,487
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ah, that makes sense. I did notice the button up at the top where you can view the mercs available.

    Pretty cool actually.
     
  4. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    If it is a unit you built, that means you can put it for hire.
     
  5. McA123

    McA123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    Oh, is that what it does? How does that work?
     
  6. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    You put them available and civs that are at war hire them. Check it in the mercenaries menu. :)
     
  7. McA123

    McA123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    So it's another way to make money, but only if other civs are at war?
     
  8. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Yep, you put them in a poll and they get contrated by other civs. Be aware that they can die, tough.
     
  9. McA123

    McA123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    NS, Canada
    Is it possible for a mercenary you put up for hire to be contracted by a Civ you're at war with?
     
  10. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Yes, it is possible. Fools, they just donĀ“t know they are helping your war effort by hiring mediocre troops... hehehehe :D
     
  11. fenceman

    fenceman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Seattle
    hehe or I sell Mercs to my enemies to aid my wartime economy :p

    I was playing a game as china and evertime a few of my Mercs would sell, my income would be positive, even working at 100% research, but when they would die or be sold back i would drop down to going negative at 0%:(
     
  12. TheGreatOne

    TheGreatOne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    cincinnati, OH
    If your enemy has ab armny of your merceneries coming towards you and you are worried about them you can just call back the merceneries to fight for your civ. It takes 2 turns for the merceneries to return though.
     

Share This Page