Mechanos Mobile Fortress

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by bardliam, Sep 7, 2011.

  1. bardliam

    bardliam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    SO I captured a random fort, and a few turns later had the option to turn it into a mobile fortress. Except it's not mobile. It has 1 movement point, but does not seem to be able to move in any direction. Thoughts?
     
  2. kentt86

    kentt86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    you need railroad to move that unit
     
  3. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    It says on the unit "Route Native: Railroad" or something along those lines.

    This means it cannot move on anything other than railroad.
     
  4. A Moon

    A Moon The "A" is silent

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    Me.
    Is it possible to change that to "Can only move on railroads"? Possibly this question would get asked less often that way.
     
  5. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    No. That would be too simple and everybody could guess it then. We can't allow that.
     
  6. A Moon

    A Moon The "A" is silent

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Location:
    Me.
    How about "Can only move on sheep"? Which change it so you can capture, or use your workers to build, a fort next to an opponent's food resource. Then you can trample it. :sheep:
     
  7. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I intend to for the next version, but it doesn't change what the text says for the current one. ;)
     
  8. PotatoSamurai

    PotatoSamurai ChooseReligion enthusiast

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    It's also interesting to note that a Mobile Fortress spawned next to one of your (and I think ally's) cities can move into the city itself, but I don't believe they can return to the previous square. Now that I think about it, you can attack with one too.
     
  9. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    it is logical, since cities automatically have road/railroad, whereas mobile fortress does not
     
  10. PotatoSamurai

    PotatoSamurai ChooseReligion enthusiast

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    It's illogical, because cities shouldn't have railroads automatically; I know it's the only thing we can do so far, of course.
     

Share This Page