1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Memory Allocation Failure

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by Zanabar, Aug 18, 2012.

  1. Zanabar

    Zanabar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Hello all! I know it must be in these forums somewhere, but my forum searching hasn't found it.

    How do you fix the Memory Allocation Failure problem?
     
  2. Isabelxxx

    Isabelxxx DoaNE Explorer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    376
    Adding more memory to your PC (?)
    Seriously, there is not a magic solution to that. Not sure why everybody expects it... Neither you give your PC specs nor your game situation. These problems are common at late stages of the game with big savegames.

    1. Play smaller maps

    2. Go to [...]My Documents\My games\Colonization\ , open CivilizationIV.ini and set these variables to:

    3. Disable music in game (left the effects; you can still play music with other programs on background):
    4.Enable DLL and EXE memoty allocation of +3GB:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=224178

    5. Enable single unit graphics. Lower graphic settings.

    6. Look for BTS support threads, the engine is the same than COL and so does the solutions.
     
  3. Zanabar

    Zanabar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Apologies for the lack of information.

    Windows 7 Home x64
    Intel Quadcore i7 3610qm 2.30 GHz
    12 gigs of DDR-3 ram
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 675M - 2GB DDR5
    Somewhere around 800gig harddrive

    It happens while playing on the biggest maps. After chugging along perfectly for about 30 minutes, I get the MAF.

    Anything else I need to give?
     
  4. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4,447
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    No, that is sufficient information to get an idea about your system.
    And it does seem that your system is quite well equipped to play CivCol. :thumbsup:

    However, CivCol (and also Civ4) generally and thus also most mods have performance problems.

    Also, sometimes bad coding (division by 0, endless loops in AI logic, ...) causes heavy problems.

    We (the modders) have realized that and are trying to consider / avoid or fix these issues. :)

    But of course this only happens in new mods (meaning still in development).
    (And we are still not where we want to be ... :blush:)

    Isabelxxx has already given you some really good pointers. :goodjob:

    The only other thing I would add:
    Turn off virus scanner while playing. :thumbsup:

    Otherwise, there is almost nothing we can do about your problems with a mod that is not in development anymore. :dunno:
    (Sorry if this answer is not very satisfying ... :( )
     
  5. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary

Share This Page