1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Message failure

Discussion in 'Alpha Centauri' started by usnavyet, Jul 2, 2015.

  1. usnavyet

    usnavyet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    I bought the smac/smax package from GOG recently. I have noticed an odd thing. Every one in a while the popup window will open saying I have an important message from whoever. I hit OK, but the window closes and the same window reopens. There is only one choice, I think it's something like "Put them to my screen" or something like that. This goes 3 times, one after another and then stops. I never get a message from that faction leader. Anyone else see this? Not a big deal, but it acts as if I am ignoring that person. Thanks!
     
  2. Buster's Uncle

    Buster's Uncle AC2 Co-Owner

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,158
    I get that sometimes, and it is a mystery why/what causes - I'll pass your observation to Yitzi.
     
  3. Buster's Uncle

    Buster's Uncle AC2 Co-Owner

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,158
    Yitzi asks for a gamesave so he can try to duplicate. I knew he would and should have said so yesterday.

    I don't actually play much anymore, as I'm, ironically, too busy running a SMACX forum - so the next time you see it, please post a save of the end of the turn before it happened, and another made immediately after. It always happens for me at the beginning of turns, IIRC, and so I suspect it's another bug in beginning-of-the-turn processing.
     
  4. Buster's Uncle

    Buster's Uncle AC2 Co-Owner

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,158
    Also, he'll want to know what version and patches you're using. I'm guessing nothing but but official Firaxis patches, if that, because that's what I play on, and I've never heard anyone else mention this one before.
     
  5. usnavyet

    usnavyet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    OK Buster, I'll do that. It's not serious but it is irritating! LOL! Thanks!
     
  6. Recon Rover

    Recon Rover Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Canada
    I've experienced this problem for as long as I've played SMAX, with and without mods and patches.

    I have provided a saved game. If you move the first unit available, a former, north towards a University base you will encounter 4 messages from Zakharov before he finally declares war.

    I have never been at war with the University before, but we have been on bad terms for awhile. I recently reinstated the charter, after planet busting the Hive and obliterating some of the Cult's bases.

    If you speak to Zakharov first, you can avoid the bug. If you move the former first towards him, you will experience the bug.

    This is with Yitzi's latest mod running, but I know this problem occurs in regular games through all the patches.
     
  7. Buster's Uncle

    Buster's Uncle AC2 Co-Owner

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,158
    Okay, quoted and posted to Yitzi - this looks like exactly what he needed. I'll keep you posted on developments. Thanks.
     
  8. Buster's Uncle

    Buster's Uncle AC2 Co-Owner

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,158
    Yitzi usually delivers if he's gonna pretty fast:
    http://alphacentauri2.info/index.php?topic=16604.msg75753#msg75753
     
  9. Recon Rover

    Recon Rover Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks for sharing that!

    I've noticed another problem the other day:

    You can move a unit from a sea base to a land tile without being Amphibious so long as there is a probe team in land tile you're moving into.

    In this case, the Spartans, who have surrendered to me, had multiple probe teams in a land tile adjacent to a Sea Colony on the coast. I could move units into their tile on land but not any other tiles without being warned that I needed the units to be Amphibious.
     
  10. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Actually, you can move a non-amphibious unit from a sea base to a land tile whenever the land tile is occupied by any unit, not just a probe team.
     
  11. Buster's Uncle

    Buster's Uncle AC2 Co-Owner

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,158
  12. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    I know this issue has been discussed before, but I can't recall whether it's generally regarded as a bug. Seems like a bug to me, though.
     
  13. Buster's Uncle

    Buster's Uncle AC2 Co-Owner

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,158
  14. usnavyet

    usnavyet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Been offline for a while working. I see Yitzi got the saved game he needed and has it under control, :goodjob: so I won't worry about this anymore. Thanks all!!!
     

Share This Page