1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Microing still work; any mods to fix this?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Ran88dom99, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. Ran88dom99

    Ran88dom99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    The build queue is horrible. Five cities with the same 8 item build order take 32 screen popups more than necessary and finding the right item makes even the actions requiring decisions a chore. How about a governor or a multi-city queue or just the option to remove from the build choices things we don't expect to ever build.
    For the multi-city queue see Civ Evo.

    Sending any number of units in one direction will cause the one unit per tile rule to bump the units and interrupt their preset multi-turn move. Is there a mod that allows units to stack as long as they are not in combat?

    I looked through all interface mods available in the auto dlr and did not find anything.

    How do i stop the intro cinematic?
     
  2. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,901
    I either don't understand your first question or simply don't see the problem.

    Returning the game to stacking (even outside of combat) would not only not work, but I disagree with its need. It isn't that hard to move the units.

    The intro cinematic is simply covering up a loading screen. Even if you didn't play the cinematic you would have to wait anyway. Now if you are talking about skipping the remaining parts of the cinematic after the game has loading, pressing ESC or clicking should do the trick.
     
  3. BenAxiom

    BenAxiom Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    88
    In your UserSettings.ini, change SkipIntroVideo = 0 to SkipIntroVideo = 1.
     
  4. Ran88dom99

    Ran88dom99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks for info and is there a built in way to take screenshots?

    I have seen a mod that allows double stacking for combat in the mod browser. My request would not affect gameplay just interface.
     
  5. King of Prussia

    King of Prussia Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    280
    I believe it is F5 but if you open up steam while you are playing Civ, there will be a message in one of the corners that tells you for sure which button you push. Someone might be able to confirm
     
  6. Ran88dom99

    Ran88dom99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Am i really the only person who thinks the biggest problem with Civ games is repetitive micro-clicking that borders on mmorpg level grind?
     
  7. Ranos

    Ranos King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Probably not the only one but you are in the minority. Every Civ game has always required you to do a lot of clicking it's just as each game progresses and more options are added, more clicking is required.

    Plus the more you click the more control you have. If you set your workers to automated, you won't have to worry about clicking as much but then you won't get the best possible production from your land. Auto workers don't even function like the AI workers. If the AI workers are stupid, then Auto workers are complete and utter morons.

    I also don't want a moronic governor telling my cities what to build. The puppet cities are bad enough, I can't imagine something similar being in charge of my annexed and built cities. How is the governor supposed to know when and what kind of troops you need for war? And while you may be at war, that doesn't mean you can't build buildings in some cities. What if you finish researching Steam Power while you are in the middle of a war? A governor would just keep building troops when the smart thing to do would be to build a factory in at least one city at a time to increase your production.

    I'll stick to my microing so I can get the most out of my empire.
     
  8. Ran88dom99

    Ran88dom99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    But the decisions are usually very stupid. And repetitive. And in the end i would rather adjust the difficulty to compensate. Seriously try playing C-Evo just to see its wonderful micro-grind reduction systems.
     
  9. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,901
    Well yes, when I said it wouldn't work, I meant changing that would definitely affect the gameplay. Period. Even outside of combat. So you couldn't do it without affecting the gameplay.

    If you don't like the micro, you can certainly play without much of it and lower the difficulty to compensate. But at that point you are essentially playing a different game. Perhaps there is a game you would rather play than CiV, that fits your desires better?
     
  10. Ran88dom99

    Ran88dom99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Burden of examples of gameplay change is on you. And the change has to be negative.

    Yes, its called Settlers of Catan, the ultimate evolution of civ. Im jk.
    Like i said Civ Evo. Cause it has the shared construction queue. Which should be really easy to mod into CiV. And be really really really usefull. But noone will ever do it for some bizarre reason. Would you like to buy my work-for-fun app called CiV? I am not entirely satisfied with it.
     
  11. forty2j

    forty2j King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    NJ
    Note that this doesn't actually make the game load any faster. It just gives you a blank screen to look at while it loads the engine, rather than yet another "Welcome back, my son."

    On the OP - with the time it takes to build anything in Civ V, not once have I ever bothered to even use the queue. There's a reasonable chance that circumstances will change my second build before my first completes.


    ---
    I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=40.419448,-74.221109
    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  12. Ran88dom99

    Ran88dom99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    I feel like the old guy is taunting me... This way its easier to alt-tab and post in this forum. Also loads faster i guess. I play 16v16 Sup Com (Spring actually) and my laptop has no problems. Why is this game such a resource hog?
     
  13. Ran88dom99

    Ran88dom99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    You must not build many buildings. Do you only play medium maps and early conquest or something? Anyway the Cevo queue lets you set the next unit to build for any set of cities. Say you need more horsemen, set the all "cities producing military" queue to horsemen and let the orders happen automatically. Set three queues with different units and get the right mix of units for your military.
     
  14. Beef Hammer

    Beef Hammer Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    I haven't used the build queue either, didn't even know it was there. But with the length things take to build and the fact that I'm usually waiting for new techs to finish so I can build new things, It seems like something I won't ever use. That and the circumstance of what needs to be built will change in a single turn, war decs and what not.
     
  15. Ranos

    Ranos King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Location:
    Minnesota
    What were you responding to with this post? I said nothing about making decisions and what does adjusting the difficulty have to do with microing?

    Civ has always been this way and always will be this way. Each city has its own specific needs and advantages. If you build Brandenburg Gate and Heroic Epic in the same city, that city is going to produce the best units. The city you build the National College in is going to be better suited using as many Scientist specialists as possible and have some jungle tiles (if you are in that area).

    A multi-city build queue would go against the play style Civilization has always had. While there would be some benefits of a multi-city queue, it isn't going to change much. Instead of clicking on five cities and setting the queue in each with up to six items, you click on one queue and set it with 30 items, if the queue actually lets you have that many items in it.

    Add on the fact that combining the resources of multiple cities would create more production for a single queue than would be needed for a single unit, causing that extra production to be wasted.

    Civ is what Civ is and some of these major changes you want are things that will probably never happen. You have mentioned Civ Evo a number of times so it is obviously a game you really like. If you hate the microing of Civ V so much, why don't you go back to games you like more?
     
  16. Ran88dom99

    Ran88dom99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    No. This is not a gameplay change, only interface.
     
  17. Ran88dom99

    Ran88dom99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Only if u have 3 cities. Cevo is still civ.
     
  18. Ran88dom99

    Ran88dom99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Mostly true. The multicity thing would make it useful.
     
  19. NotSure

    NotSure King

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    712
    This is why I always turn the queue on. I want to remember what I was working on if I have to change production. I try to put a turn back into that project before hammers decay. I don't have a problem working through the city screens though. As others have pointed out, it takes forever for anything to happen in a city anyway.

    The long movement of multiple units is tedious. The fact that your small civilian units can be blocked from moving through allied troops is frustrating and ridiculous. I have to agree that stacking units for movement sounds like a good idea. If there was a penalty to being attacked or attacking while stacked, then it would still be better to use 1UPT tactics in combat. Is it possible a talented modder could do something like this once the AI issues can be addressed?
     
  20. ense7en

    ense7en n7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    995
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Build queue is very handy.

    Obviously it doesn't help when you are needing to build something from tech being researched, but it's great for when you know what you want next and it can speed up turns a bit if you queue up some stuff.

    It's always good to check what's being done periodically though, in case you've unlocked new stuff from newly researched techs that you might want to be working on.
     

Share This Page