1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Micromanagement strategies/bugs

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Strategy & Tips' started by Happiness, May 8, 2017.

  1. Happiness

    Happiness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    I listed some strategies below. Please share more!

    1. When moving a unit to a location, don't use the suggested automated route because it may not give you the route that uncovers/explores or unfogs (fog of war) the most number of tiles.

    2. Whenever a builder finishes an improvement, click "manage citizens" and click the citizen button of the city center to take advantage of the completed improvement. This may or may not change the tiles that are being worked on. Even if it doesn't change, that means those tiles being worked on are already the best ones. But if you don't do this step manually, the city may not be working on its best tiles!

    3. Every time before getting a new tech or civic, place as many districts as you possibly can because the cost of districts increases with every tech and civic gotten. You can just place the districts, without using any production/hammers, to fix the cost and then change your city production to whatever you need.

    I hope future patches will automate all these micromanagement chores! And also please add a way to check existing deals and notification logs with turn number indicated. Otherwise, I always find it a need to write down all the things that happen every turn!
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2017
  2. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,574
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    3. No longer correct. With the latest patch district costs are based on when it is completed, not when it is started.
     
  3. Arent11

    Arent11 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    996
    Thanks for pointing that out. That change was *really* necessary.
     
  4. devolution

    devolution Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    444
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    4. Exploit productivity boosters\multipliers (policy cards) for units/buildings that they are not supposed to accelerate:
    Example: Build an archer (with the Agoge policy which is +50%) to "almost completion" (1 turn away), then chop a forest or harvest a production resource. The archer now completes and the full overflow is carried over to the next build (the multiplier is NOT factored out!). This even works with maritime industries (+100% to naval units) and is a good reason to settle the coast with ample forest nearby. You can even rush a early district or wonder with a couple of well timed policies and chops! I often make use of this to get early monuments out or critical districts.
     
  5. devolution

    devolution Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    444
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    1SDAN, NegativeZero and Arent11 like this.
  6. Arent11

    Arent11 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    996
    Now I'm confused. I looked up the spring patch notes & it doesn't say anything about district costs. Furthermore, in the above reddit link it says:

    "R5: Since the Spring patch, some players have said placed/founded district costs (even when placed early) will now scale with tech/civic research, era progression, and/or additional/finished districts."

    Apparently, this is not in the official patch notes, but a rumor among players?
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  7. Jaybe

    Jaybe civus fanaticus Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,574
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Could be, I don't recall where I read that. Sorry.
     
  8. Arent11

    Arent11 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    996
    Well, I would *like* that change to be made. But apparently they didn't yet do it.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  9. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,504
    Agreed, I do not believe it changed, when someone said it had, I checked, seemed to be the same... just how I like it
     
  10. cazaderonus

    cazaderonus Actual Dad.

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    640
    well it's actually a simple thing to check. Will try and remember doing that in my next play session.
     
  11. kronisk

    kronisk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    That's really cool! In new (possibly forward) settled cities a +100% for defensive buildings i.e. walls leading to a +100% production chop from nearby forest.. That's huge! But also a bug that will be fixed I guess. I tested it and it does work and feels quite dirty. Also: Early placed districts (not yet completed) becomes 1-turners with this trick! (on online speed)
     
  12. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    11,504
    These have been here from the start and not fixed yet.
    you have to need walls first.
    The naval ones are also 100% and repeatable
     
  13. kronisk

    kronisk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Active traders (doing their traderoute) can have their route be cancelled. Have your trader-unit selected and left-click on a unit owned by another civilization (specifically on the "flag" of the unit). The trader will teleport to the city from which the traderoute originated. Next turn it will ask for new directions. Seems like a bug but having a couple of "on-demand" traderoutes moved to new expansions is pretty neat..
     
  14. playshogi

    playshogi Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,477
    Unbelievable! Great way to get all envoys for city-states requesting a trade route and to build roads between cities in the early game.
     
    devolution likes this.
  15. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard King

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Remember to use production overflow bug. Lock all tiles you wanna work and set production to production
     
  16. Sumorex

    Sumorex Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Richardson, TX
    Are you talking about an old bug where policy card percentage modifiers got applied twice? (which I thought was patched out)
    or
    Policy card percentage modifiers applying fully to overflow? (which doesn't require locking tiles + setting governor)
    or
    Something completely different?
     
  17. KoKid90

    KoKid90 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    To me it sounded like the exploit in Civilization 5 where you needed to lock a production tile the turn a City had grown to get those extra yields since food was wasted. So yeah, I'm not sure what this is referring to either.
     
  18. JustifierNA

    JustifierNA Warlord

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    Gender:
    Male
    Micro-management TRADE ROUTES!

    You can send a Trade Route back to it's origin city! All you've got to do is left click the trade route you wish to return to the city, then left click the circular icon above a foreign unit's head!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 28, 2017

Share This Page