1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Middle East 0.40

A large map of the Middle East based on actual events.

  1. ArcticOcean

    ArcticOcean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Berlin
    Middle East - A large map of the Middle East based on actual events.

    Features:
    - A Large Map of the Middle East
    - Historic Start Locations for 6 major civs and 9 city states
    - Upscaled Greece
    - Features and resources based on real geography

    Installation:
    - Unzip to ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods

    Game Setup:
    - Check if the Middle East mod is activated in Additional Content
    - Open Single Player - Create Game - Advanced Setup
    - Select the Middle East Ruleset...

    Resource Download

    Changelog:
    v 0.20
    - Added goody huts.
    - Improved various starting positions.
    - Cleaned up mod code and structure.


    Known Issues:
    - World wrap is activated.
    - Also includes some random city states.

     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2017
    Clubber Lang and Shiggs713 like this.
  2. TRusheeRush

    TRusheeRush Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    'Merica
    Did you make this using the Civ VI worldbuilder? Impressive if so. Post more pics.

    To make a map without worldwrap, use the inland sea map as the base.
     
  3. ArcticOcean

    ArcticOcean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Berlin
    Yes, it's all done in the Civ VI worldbuilder. Mapping that was a nice way to learn more about the area. Only when I realized I had to click every single map tile a third time to set continents after i finished the terrain and features I almost gave it up.

    Thanks for the inland sea hint. Might have to feature out a way to edit it in with sql or lua before doing everything over again. Or maybe I will just wait till the devs release the final worldbuilder.

    Pics:
    Egypt
    Spoiler :


    Greece
    Spoiler :


    India
    Spoiler :


    Strategic View:
    Spoiler :
     
  4. ArcticOcean

    ArcticOcean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Berlin
    Btw, if anyone could post a screenshot of a later game in progress it could help me to balance the map a bit.

    In my first game Arabia decided that its peninsula is a useless desert and settled the next cities right next to its friends in Mesopotamia and the Nile Delta. While Greece, Skythia and Sumeria did a great job to populate their historic regions, India build some huge cities around the Himalayas and then ignored the rest of the world.

    Edit: Ok, so this was the reason the skythians did not cross the caspian sea:
    Spoiler :
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017
  5. williamchildress

    williamchildress Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    I don't seem to be able to get it to show up. At first not even in the "additional content" section - I went back to the mod and seen that the file names were messed up - they all had Middle East\ in their names, so I took that out. Afterward the mod showed un in "additional content", so I enabled and went on the the "advanced setup" in single player but no Middle East map shows up under maps - I'm stumped now as to how to get this to work... Any help?
     
  6. ArcticOcean

    ArcticOcean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Berlin
  7. ArcticOcean

    ArcticOcean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Berlin
    @williamchildress:
    I just uploaded a new version. The file structure is now changed to follow the official DLC addons. The main reason is that this will make feature additions a bit easier, but it might help you too.

    It should now appear like this when unzipped:
    ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\MiddleEast\Data\...
    ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\MiddleEast\Maps\...
    ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\MiddleEast\Text\...
    ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\MiddleEast\MiddleEast.modinfo
     
  8. williamchildress

    williamchildress Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    no, still same. Shame, looks like a really great map...
     
  9. ArcticOcean

    ArcticOcean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ok, I might need some more infos to help with your issue. What operating system do you use? What did you use to to unzip the zip file?
    As long as the MiddleEast.modinfo file is anywhere in your mods folder it should show up under additional content when you start civ vi next time.
     
  10. williamchildress

    williamchildress Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Mac, the default unzip program with Finder - which has never given any other mod a problem... So, when I unzip I get the folder Middle East 0.20 and in that folder is 4 files but they seem to be named strange -

    MiddleEast\MiddleEast.modinfo MiddleEast\Data\MiddleEast_ConfigData.xml MiddleEast\Maps\MiddleEast.Civ6Map MiddleEast\Text\en_US\MiddleEast_ConfigText.xml

    As this (above) the mod does not show up at all when installed in the Mods folder. So, I figured the names must be messed up somehow --

    my first attempt was to delete all the text that seemed unusual, so MiddleEast\MiddleEast.modinfo became MiddleEast.modinfo. I did that to all 4 files. Now the Mod shows up in the Additional Content menu of the game but the actual map does not show up in create new game.

    My second attempt was to create folders that represented the extra text in the file names and placed the appropriate file in each -- so MiddleEast\Data\MiddleEast_ConfigData.xml became MiddleEast_ConfigData.xml in the Data folder in the MiddleEast folder and so on. I thought this would be the answer but no still not working.

    Again very weird, I have used multiple mods, downloaded from this website and unzip'd in the same fashion but never had an issue
     
  11. ArcticOcean

    ArcticOcean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Berlin
    Your second attempt should actually work. The map should be selected once you select the Middle East ruleset under advanced settings.

    The subfolders should be created by default while decompressing though and in v 0.10 I did not use any subfolders at all. I might try to use another software to create the zip file for the next version and see if that helps.
     
  12. williamchildress

    williamchildress Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    did not relieve you had to select the Middle East ruleset... So, I selected the Middle East ruleset and it automatically changed the map to Middle East (Yea!), so I went on to start the game - it changes screen to a black screen and says starting game (like usual) but then stops and goes back to the create a game screen - thus stopping progression. darn, so close but so far...
     
  13. williamchildress

    williamchildress Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    maybe a mod conflict now... As I have Ananse's BFG Modpack, GDS Scout, Submarine_Ranger Ignore Borders, New Policies, and YNamp installed too
     
  14. williamchildress

    williamchildress Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    OK, disabled YNamp and kept my other mod and it works - YEA!!!! Awesome map. Thank you
     
  15. ArcticOcean

    ArcticOcean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Berlin
  16. ArcticOcean

    ArcticOcean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Berlin
  17. ArcticOcean

    ArcticOcean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Berlin
    soon...

    Spoiler :
     
  18. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    You have way more patience than me sir. I couldn't even paint 30 tiles before I quit world builder, good job with this!
     
  19. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    It's a really nice looking map. Is it possible to disable the Sikh civ?! Or is it in a different mod package? (Like YnAMP)
     
  20. ArcticOcean

    ArcticOcean Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Berlin
    Yes, It's delivered as two mods. Both should work alone and together.
     

Share This Page