1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Military Advisor

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by ruff_hi, Apr 10, 2008.

  1. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I've been thinking about the worst advisor screen in the game ... the military adviser! Here are some suggestions for improvements ...

    1. add some tabs
    2. put the location of Great Leaders (ie units with attached Great Generals) in the list of units
    3. Tab - Situation Room, that shows ...
      • List of other leaders
      • Their relationship with you
      • current thread level (see below)
      • Will Declare war on someone else? (yes / no - including reason if NO)
      • key resources indicator? (ie do they have copper!)
      • copy of glance tab but include if 2 AIs have touching borders

    Threat Level
    • 5 levels (very low, low, moderate, high, extreme)
    • Basic position is level 3 (moderate), adjusted as follows:
    • +1 for border tension
    • +1 if str > 2.0
    • +2 if WHEOOH
    • -1 if str < 0.5
    • -1 if Friendly (I always mix these up, is 'Pleased' better than 'Friendly'?)
    • -2 if Pleased

    I'm not planning on putting in adjustments for nutcases (ie monty)


    Thoughts, suggestions, other?
     
  2. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    very cool idea! maybe something that identifies key resources (i.e. oil, iron, horses, uranium) or who has them. since thats what you are most likely to fight for too.
     
  3. OnmyojiOmn

    OnmyojiOmn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Honestly, I'd just really like it if you could make it open a little faster. I'd use it more often if not for the delay.
     
  4. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Not much you can do about the delay - it is cycling over all visible units to build the unit list.
     
  5. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    this idea maybe too much work but it would be cool to get it organized by wars. so any units lost when at war with that civ gets recorded in "the Xciv-YCiv war or Turn/year"
    then you get a better idea if you killed a lot or not. I'd be happy if it just simply calculated casualties using the numbers from the demographics screen. Everytime you lost a unit that equal 10,000 people that value gets added. So at the end you would see a report like:

    "XCiv-YCiv War of 950AD - 50,000:150,000"

    just a thought...
     
  6. ·Imhotep·

    ·Imhotep· Legendary Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    I'd rather like to see an overview of units with the currently highest XP. Maybe even with the option to locate them via map...
     
  7. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    The current system stores units by ...

    • combat type
    • unit type

    I looked at the code to see if I could pull Great Leader units (ie ones with GGs attached) out and it got a little confusing. I'll see (warning: low priority, lower even than other things) if I can free up the first index and make it a user specified item ... options are:

    • XP
    • level
    • promotion
    • location (in city, in territory, outside territory)

    Any other options? Once I can do one, it should be easy to do the others.
     
  8. ·Imhotep·

    ·Imhotep· Legendary Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    I think that would suffice. Indeed it would be rather nice to have that feature, especially for HE and West Point planning...
     
  9. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    skeleton posted to the SVN. I will post some screenies and discussion here tonight.
     
  10. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    sweet!:) Will try and play around with it today and see what can be tweaked.;) BTW - Can you modify your Unit Renamer Mod so it will have the .INI file for it located in a BUG Mod directory in My Games, instead of the BTS folder? I think we'll need to do that with the CustomDomAdvisor folder too.
     
  11. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    The military advisor has been built out from the victory condition screen. I left the 'settings' tab in just for testing purposes.

    Screen Shot 1 ...



    Standard military adviser. Moved the GG emergence bar from the bottom and put a border around it. Not happy with that border yet - will play some more. One issue is that the standard military adviser minimap has a border but I cannot get that to work ... border works but the minimap appears behind the border if you leave the 'deployment' tab.

    Screen Shot 2 ...



    • Obviously not complete
    • Worse Enemy will be "n/a" until the patch. After that, it will show the leaderhead icon (or none)
    • Threat index I will discuss later. Thinking of a progress bar that changes color based on some items
    • Active wars - leader heads of people who indicated leader is fighting
    • strat res - icons of strategic resources (copper, iron, oil, aluminum, ??) with a little counter showing how many (determined from trade screen)
    • create reminders - duh! - typo, meant to be 'declare war?' with a yes or no ... if no, will include reason why not
     
  12. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  13. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Looks good Ruff. How about we change that Settings Tab to one that will let you create a list that will have units listed based on combat experiences, so you can find that guy with 19 exp a bit easier?
     
  14. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Threat Index ...

    progress bar, 0 to 100

    0 - 20, words = NIL, color = green
    20-40, Low, Brown
    40-60, Moderate, Yellow
    60-75, High, Orange
    75-100, Extreme, Red

    25 pts for ATTITUDE ... -15 to +15 = 25 to 0
    25 pts for strength rating ... -50% to +50% = 25 to 0 (str = us / them - 1)
    20 pts for close borders or ocean exposure (us) and them with knowledge of astronomy
    30 pts if they are WHEOOH
     
  15. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Current listing is sorted on unit-type. Going to free that up so that you can select level, XP, Location (city, within borders, outside borders), etc. Any other suggestions?
     
  16. alerum68

    alerum68 Priest of Hiroshima

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,518
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, United States
    Only one:

    Hurry Up So I Can Play With It!:p

    edit: I got some! Listing based on health status, and if the unit can be upgraded.
     
  17. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I will do those at the same time I fix the main INI file loading. Rather, fixing the main INI file loading will change those automatically.
     
  18. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Re the strategic resouces (Copper, Iron, Horses, Ivory, Oil, Aluminium, Uranium) ... there are lots of options about how to show this. I'm flipping between ...

    A) only showing the resources that we know (from the trading screen) they have and the number they have
    B) showing all resources (and number from trading screen). If they know the tech that reveals it (and we do too), but they don't have any, then showing zero. If they don't know the tech (or we don't), then just show an empty resource icon with no counter on it. Is there a way of showing a resource icon but having it "grey'ed" out?

    I'm leaning towards B.
     
  19. ·Imhotep·

    ·Imhotep· Legendary Builder

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,054
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    @ruff:

    Threat is spelled with "t" :p ...or are those direct links to the CFC threads about wars with those leaders :D ?

    Other than that: Looks great ! :goodjob:
     
  20. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    @imhotep - thanks for that. I picked that up last night. I even had threadindex scattered thru the code. Not sure what I was thinking ... could have been that people were giving me a hard time on here and I decided to code up a thread threat index. :D
     

Share This Page