1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Minimod] Animal Husbandry

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by LuvToBuild, Jul 17, 2010.

  1. LuvToBuild

    LuvToBuild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    564
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    I have produced this minimod because I was tired of needing so much food to produce Horses. I also wanted some more diversity in food resources, particularly the addition of livestock. While this minimod was an original concept of mine, I acknowledge KJ Jansson's work on 1492:Global Colonization and others who have had the same or similar idea. For this mod, I wanted to keep things to simple XML changes using original Civ4 artwork as much as possible. The one exception to this rule is the use of the Build Pasture button artwork from KJ Jansson's 1492:Global Colonization resource pack. The Pasture improvement currently uses the modern pasture artwork from vanilla Civ4. You may decide that it is too modern looking for this era. If so, replace the pasture artwork under AnimalHusbandry\Art\Structures\Improvements\Pasture with the pasture artwork from KJ Jansson's 1492:Global Colonization resource pack. It has a more Native American flavor.

    EDIT: If you replace the pasture improvement artwork with the artwork from KJ Jansson's 1492:Global Colonization resource pack, you will need to modify the following lines in the CIV4ArtDefines_Improvement XML file.

    Code:
    Change
    <NIF>Modules/AnimalHusbandry/Art/Structures/Improvements/Pasture/Mod_Pasture.nif</NIF>
    to
    <NIF>Modules/AnimalHusbandry/Art/Structures/Improvements/Pasture/Stable1.nif</NIF>
    
    This minimod adds Horse, Cow, Sheep, and Pig as resources to vanilla Civ4 Colonization. It also adds the Pasture improvement. Horses are no longer produced from excess food by the Rancher profession at Stables and Ranches. Instead, a Horse resource adds +3 Horses to the plains or grassland tile where it resides. A colony must have a colonist work this tile to produce +3 Horses per turn. Improving the tile with a Pasture adds +3 Horses per turn for a total of +6 Horses per turn. Working the tile with a Master Rancher will increase production by 100% for a total of +12 Horses per turn. Building a Stable in the colony will further increase production by 50% for a total of +18 Horses per turn. Replacing the Stable with a Ranch will increase production by 100% to a maximum of +24 Horses per turn, equivalent to the vanilla production rate of three fuly supplied Master Ranchers working in a Ranch.

    The Cow, Sheep, and Pig resources are simply food resources equivalent to the Deer resource. Each adds +2 Food to the tile where it resides. Building a Pasture will add +1 food and working the tile with an Expert Farmer will double production.

    This minimod is entirely modular. To install, create a new mod under your Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\Mods directory called AnimalHusbandry or whatever you wish to call it. Under the AnimalHusbandry mod directory create an Assets folder and then under the Assets create a subfolder called Modules. Download the file and extract the "AnimalHusbandry" subfolder to the Modules folder. Your full path to the mod's files should be "Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\Mods\AnimalHusbandry\Assets\Modules\AnimalHusbandry".
     

    Attached Files:

  2. LuvToBuild

    LuvToBuild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    564
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    NEW!! Version 1.1 for AODII/AOFD has been released See Post #8 for changes

    This minimod / add-on is an adaptation of the vanilla version of Animal Husbandry for use with the MOD Age of Discovery II v1.12 and the MODMOD Age of Further Discovery v0.03. The description for this minimod is the same as the vanilla version except for the following. It removes the Pasture building from AODII/AOFD. The first Horse building you can build is the Stable. Building a Stable in the colony will further increase production by 25% for a total of +15 Horses per turn. Replacing the Stable with a Large Stable will increase production by 50% for a total of +18 Horses per turn and replacing the Large Stable with a Ranch will increase production by 100% to a maximum of +24 Horses per turn, equivalent to the vanilla production rate of three fully supplied Master Ranchers working in a Ranch.

    This minimod is ALMOST entirely modular. It requires AODII v1.12 and AoFD v0.03 to be installed first. To install, download the file, extract the contents, and move the "AnimalHusbandry" subfolder to the AODII Modules folder. Your full path to the mod's files should be "Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\Mods\AgeOfDiscoveryII\Assets\Modules\AnimalHusbandry". Backup the CIV4BuildingInfos.xml file found in "AgeOfDiscoveryII\Assets\XML\Buildings" and then replace it with the one in the AnimalHusbandry_AODII zip file.
     
  3. Willi_Tell

    Willi_Tell praefectus praetorio

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    City of the Bears, Switzerland
    Good idea and work - I like it :clap:

    Have you tested how the AI is dealing with this? I just wonder, if the AI is smart enough to build improvements for horses in the fields (or have you written some AI-code for that purpose?)... :crazyeye:
     
  4. LuvToBuild

    LuvToBuild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    564
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    Good question to which I'd have to answer I'm not sure. I guess I hadn't thought too much about the AI since I just kind of assumed that they would use these new resources automatically like any of the existing resources. They don't represent anything new like a new type of yield would. I haven't playtested this much myself so I guess I will have to pay closer attention to that.
     
  5. Eddi

    Eddi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Hm i tried this mod, and it seems to work only partially. I get the animals on the map, but i can't build pastures on them, only farms. and stables do nothing except produce +1 horse, no % bonus.

    I play AOFD 0.03 and i downloaded the correct file "animalhusbandry_aodii.zip"
     
  6. LuvToBuild

    LuvToBuild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    564
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    This is a problem with the AOD/AOFD version so I know it's not just your installation. It was apparently overlooked in testing. I've attempted to resolve the issue this evening but there appears to be some kind of conflict. The "Build Pasture" button isn't appearing even though the BUILD_PASTURE <BuildType> was added to the <Builds> list in the AnimalHusbandry_CIV4UnitInfos.xml file. I've attempted to resolve the issue by adding the BUILD_PASTURE <BuildType> in the <Builds> list for every unit in the CIV4UnitInfos.xml file that comes with AOD/AOFD but that doesn't seem to fix the issue either. I will continue to see if I can find a fix but I may not be able to resolve this issue right away. My apologies for the error.

    For those interested, this is the XML code that should give the BUILD_PASTURE ability.
    Code:
    <Builds>
               <Build>
                        <BuildType>BUILD_ROAD</BuildType>
                        <bBuild>1</bBuild>
               </Build>
               <Build>
                        <BuildType>BUILD_FARM</BuildType>
                        <bBuild>1</bBuild>
               </Build>[B]
               <Build>
                        <BuildType>BUILD_PASTURE</BuildType>
                        <bBuild>1</bBuild>
               </Build>[/B]
               <Build>
                        <BuildType>BUILD_MINE</BuildType>
                        <bBuild>1</bBuild>
               </Build>
               <Build>
                        <BuildType>BUILD_LODGE</BuildType>
                        <bBuild>1</bBuild>
               </Build>
               <Build>
                        <BuildType>BUILD_REMOVE_JUNGLE</BuildType>
                        <bBuild>1</bBuild>
               </Build>
               <Build>
                        <BuildType>BUILD_REMOVE_FOREST</BuildType>
                        <bBuild>1</bBuild>
               </Build>
               <Build>
                        <BuildType>BUILD_REMOVE_LIGHT_FOREST</BuildType>
                        <bBuild>1</bBuild>
               </Build>
    </Builds>
    If anyone has any suggestions for a fix or has already found a fix, please do share what you've found.
     
  7. Eddi

    Eddi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    my suspicion is that it's being overridden by the plantation part of AOFD, which should touch the same parts.
     
  8. LuvToBuild

    LuvToBuild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    564
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    You are correct. I had not noticed that the AoFDMod within the Modules folder had its own CIV4UnitInfos.xml file. It was overwriting the changes I had made in the AnimalHusbandry_CIV4UnitInfos.xml file. I have removed the AnimalHusbandry_CIV4UnitInfos.xml file and created a new AoFDMod_CIV4UnitInfos.xml which will overwrite the original one upon installation of the AnimalHusbandry add-on.

    The complete changelog for this version:
    • The Pasture building has been renamed to Corral.
    • The Pasture building now uses the Native American Horse Pasture artwork instead of the Stable artwork.
    • The inability to build a Pasture improvement has been corrected
    • The Chapel building is no longer replaced automatically by a Church
    • The correct GameFont icon is now displayed when hovering the mouse next to a Horse, Cow, Sheep, or Pig resource
    • The Strategy text for the Pasture, Stable, Large Stable, and Ranch building is now correct. (English Only)
    • The art defines for the Pasture improvement artwork has been changed to the ancient version instead of the modern version for a more consistent colonial look.

    Below is a complete list of files in other mods that will be overwritten when you install the new 1.1 version. If you are using other mods which modify these files then my add-on will probably not work as expected and may not load properly.

    Assets\Modules\AoFDMod\AoFDMod_CIV4UnitInfos.xml
    Assets\Modules\City Management\CityManagement_CIV4ArtDefines_Building.xml
    Assets\XML\Buildings\CIV4BuildingInfos.xml
    Assets\XML\Text\CIV4GameText_Colonization_Strategy.xml
    Assets\XML\Text\CIV4GameText_MB.xml

    Thanks for letting me know I screwed up and pointing me in the right direction. Hopefully the AODII/AOFD version is drastically improved now.

    Download new verion 1.1 here
     
  9. stillontheedge

    stillontheedge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    First off, let me thank you for the excellent work on this mod. I am using it with AoFD, and I enjoy it greatly.

    But... I do have an issue with it. It seems that when I have a Rancher grabbing horses for my colony for a long time, he "upgrades" to Free Colonist. Obviously, this should happen in reverse, where my Free Colonist "upgrades" to a Rancher; however this process has yet to happen.

    Any thoughts on why this is occurring?
     
  10. LuvToBuild

    LuvToBuild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    564
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    Is the upgrading thing something that happens with other professions like farmer? Does a Free Colonist normally upgrade to an Expert Farmer if left in the farmer profession long enough? I think I may have read somewhere that AoFD had some sort of upgrade feature where a free colonist became an expert at whatever they were doing for an extended period of time but I haven't played it enough to observe that happening. Do you have a save game from just before the point where the rancher turns into a colonist that I can observe? I'm guessing at this point that it is either because the rancher profession is not normally a plot working profession or there is a conflict between the AnimalHusbandry_CIV4ProfessionInfos and AoFDMod_CIV4ProfessionInfos XML files. Maybe there is something in the Python that doesn't recognize the rancher correctly when he is working the plot and changes him to a free colonist. I'll have to do some investigating when I have time but if you can tell me more about the circumstances related to when you observed the problem it will help me to recreate the problem. Thanks for letting me know.
     
  11. Michelon

    Michelon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Thank you for your work !
    I am playing with a french game so I would be very pleased to translate all the mod in french. Do you know how I can do that ?
    Thanks for all
     
  12. Eddi

    Eddi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    in each mod you have a file called like "CIV4GameText.xml". there you have entries "<English>", "<French>", "<German>" etc. just change those entries for your language.
     
  13. Kynalvarus

    Kynalvarus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    19
  14. LuvToBuild

    LuvToBuild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    564
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    I apologize for the late response. I've been very busy lately with RL. Anyone who wants to pick this up and work on it to fix the bugs and update it's compatibility is free to do so. I'm not that concerned with credit. I don't play Colonization much any more. I'm kind of hoping for a Civ 5 version to be released.
     

Share This Page