1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

missile cruisers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Strategy & Tips' started by mala5253, Aug 24, 2009.

  1. mala5253

    mala5253 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    louisiana
    how do you load missles on missile cruisers, and then how do you launch them?
    also, can bombers be loaded on aircraft carriers?
     
  2. duckstab

    duckstab Child of Noble Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,431
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Rebase the missiles like you do aircraft onto the cruisers. To launch, select the missile itself, select the mission, and then point the mouse to the target.

    No, I don't think carriers can hold bombers. You can still do air strikes with fighters though.
     
  3. dirtyparrot

    dirtyparrot Upholding Brannigan's Law

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,841
    ^ bombers can't go on carriers and missile carriers can hold cruise or tactical nukes (which are useful as a form of sea artillery).
     
  4. Polobo

    Polobo Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,537
    I thought you had to have both the cruiser and the missile in the same city and then click on the "load unit" icon while the missile is selected.
     
  5. wioneo

    wioneo King

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    752
    You do.
     
  6. UncleJJ

    UncleJJ Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2,226
    Location:
    London
    To load missiles the missile and ship need to be in a city or a fort. You can also exchange missiles between cruisers and submarines when they're in the same tile at sea.
     
  7. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,318
    Don't forget that if you have open borders with your target, their city is a perfectly acceptable place to load your missiles just before you declare :lol:.
     
  8. Spikey1201

    Spikey1201 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
     
  9. JTMacc99

    JTMacc99 That's a paddlin'

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    892
    And what you left unsaid, but might be useful for somebody getting the hang of how to load missiles onto missile cruisers, you can re-base missiles to any friendly city in the world in a single turn.

    So, you could build your missile cruisers in your home cities, and then send them half way around the world to the city you are eventually going to attack. While the cruisers are on the way, you can build four cruise missiles. After the missile is done and becomes active in your city, right click on the city where your cruiser is heading. Then, when your cruiser shows up, there will be a bunch of missiles waiting to be loaded, and you didn't have to wait for all of the missiles to be done before sending it off to the attack site.
     
  10. r_rolo1

    r_rolo1 King of myself

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,818
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    You don't :p

    You can also load the missiles from coastal forts or from other ships in mid sea ( good for stocking subs ). But yes, the missile and the ship have to be on the same tile ( or did you wanted to target your ship with the missile ? :D )
     
  11. duckstab

    duckstab Child of Noble Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,431
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yes, I'd forgotten about that little detail. But the missiles can be rebased from anywhere IIRC.
     

Share This Page