1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Missing UI

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Dr_Pop, Feb 25, 2018.

  1. Dr_Pop

    Dr_Pop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Hi all. Long time CivFanatics lurker (circa 2007), first time poster. First of all, I think C2C is the best thing ever done with the Civ 4 engine and wanted to thank you guys for all your hard work.

    I've played C2C for about a year now, pretty much without issue.

    I recently had to have my computer factory reset, in the process losing everything. I reinstalled Civ and noticed a new version of C2C had been released (v38). I installed both v37 and v38 to my Mods folder (so I could see which I prefer).

    However, whenever I start a game of C2C, in either version of the Mod, the entire UI is missing. I mean everything. You can only use hotkeys. I tried toggling ALT+I but it doesn't re-appear.

    This issue isn't happening in standard BtS, nor in any other mod. BtS is updated to 3.19. I'm using the GoG version of Civ 4 Complete.

    Any help with the matter would be really appreciated. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    You can only have 1 version in the Mods folder. That is why you have missing UI. (just place the other version in a folder outside the game directory to have when you want to swap)

    Also because of this you will need to clear the cache folder (delete all it's contents) found here for win 10 ; C:\Users\"Username"\AppData\Local\My Games\Beyond the Sword\cache. (This will need to be done everytime you swap out the versions)
     
  3. flabbert

    flabbert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    144
    did you name the mod folder something else than Caveman2Cosmos?
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,737
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    This is usually the problem here. But make sure to work through all the getting started notes in the Players Guide to v38 and make sure you're not missing a step there. Like starting a game with 'play now/' first to setup the initial player settings folder... and so on.
     
  5. Dr_Pop

    Dr_Pop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Yes. Turns out this was where I went wrong.



    Perfect. Problem solved, thanks for all your help!
     
  6. ozqar

    ozqar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    596
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi everyone, I'm running into the same issue. I only have one C2C folder in my mods and haven't changed the name. I went to the player's guide as indicated and then arrived at post 12 here, which supposedly shows how to fix this... but the explanatory images in this post are not there anymore, so I don't know what to move where. Any help? :)
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776
    Location:
    Poland
    Is folder name actually Caveman2Cosmos ?
     
  8. ozqar

    ozqar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    596
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yeah, I didn't change the name of the folder. I do read that there's some thing with opening the game, loading the values, etc, then restarting the game, but can't really make that work either.
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776
    Location:
    Poland
    Reinstall game and mod then - something somewhere could get corrupted.
     
    ozqar likes this.
  10. ozqar

    ozqar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    596
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    will try this, thanks!
     

Share This Page