1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Colonists of the New World

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by veBear, Dec 20, 2008.

  1. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Thx for the feedback :goodjob: Here's where to put the mod:
    Put it in "My Documents > My Games > Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization > Mods
     
  2. PiMan

    PiMan Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,988
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    You create one yourself.
    In the game folder in Program Files (or wherever else the game is installed), create the Mod folder.
    The default path is 'C:/Program Files/2K Games/Firaxis Games/Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization/Mods'

    EDIT: Or you can put it where the mod creator says to put it. Both should work fine for this mod (but not all mods).
     
  3. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    over 1000 downloads on ver. 1.3 now.
    Soon going to update the mod to versian 1.3.1 (this will not include any more civs, as charle ain't finished with the LH's and i ain't finished with all the XML i should do).
     
  4. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Uploading a ver 4.0 beta now.
    It will include two unused, sneek a peek kings, a new LH for Hans Egede, some new (unique) units, a new Native (mayans), the Abondon Colony and 2 Plots City Radius Modcomp by NeverMind + More

    Just as version 3 this mod works for the new Patch as well. BUT, there is an audio-bug i can't solve. I can't get the music to play after i added the Danish Colony Leaders Sound. I've checked the XML a couple of times, but there are no mistakes there as i can see. If you solve this bug, please PM me so i can solve it.
     
  5. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Download the mod, and load it
    But i got a multiple error when i load it.After i hit all the ok button that appear, the game loaded.I choose country, but i can't choose game speed and difficulty:confused:.Then i played the game

    Dang!!!It crashed:lol:

    Note:In the civ db it said that the size is about 190mb.But in atomic it said the size about 80mb.Is it the problem??:sad:
     
  6. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Strange...
    Can you copy what the error messages sais? If you do so it would be much more easy for me to see what the problem is and then solve it... Just PM them to me.

    If the ver 4.0 beta didn't work, then you can try downladt ver 3.0, which is still out there :)
     
  7. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    XML Load error

    LoadXML call failed for GameInfo/CIV4GameSpeedInfo.xml


    LoadXML call failed for GameInfo/CIV4EuropeInfo.xml


    LoadXML call failed for GameInfo/CIV4HandicapInfo.xml

    And then,

    XML error

    Tag: HANDICAP_EXPLORER in info class was incorrect.Current XML file is: xml/GameInfo/CIV4ForceControlInfos.xml

    Tag: GAMESPEED_NORMAL in info class was incorrect.Current XML file is: xml/GameInfo/CIV4ForceControlInfos.xml

    That's all.I used dale's non installer patch
     
  8. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    That's strange, as i didn't use those xml files when creating the mod. Try to copy the files you got mentioned into the respective folder in the CNW mod folder and see if it works. Also, if you installed the ver 4.0 beta, try to remove it and download ver 3.0 istead, as it work's better. If it dont work then, PM Dale and see if he got any other solutions (I dont have anymore solutions myself).
     
  9. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Ok
    I'll wait for your next version;)
     
  10. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    lol: hey: mod sounds great: but i cant get it to work: ive saved the download in that MODS folder: except when i get ingame i cant find the portuguese!!!

    please help!!:D
     
  11. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Well... currently the whole game has stopped working for me... and that's why i haven't been able to update it to the patch yet... But i'l try to reinstall and fix the problem soon
     
  12. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ahh: but how do u install it properly so u do get the portuguese: i can load the mod, but i cant find them !!
     
  13. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Well... i happens to be that i cant find the CD and i need it to test the updated version... So i just wondered, if i did the modifications, would you like to test them in game?
     
  14. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    lol sorry prob cant, internets capped like crazy... so i cant download nothing really...
     
  15. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    I understand, but i could send it to you by email, but only if you want
     
  16. mago barca

    mago barca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    nz
    it might have somethinhg to do with the patch because i was playing the mare nostrum game i had the same errors untill i loaded the game with the patch hope it helps

    what version did you make it on

    anyway things in the patch that could of caused it full list
    CIV4GameSpeedInfo.xml
    CIV4EuropeInfo.xml
    GameInfo/CIV4HandicapInfo.xml
     
  17. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    Project laid down.
     
  18. Supreme Shogun

    Supreme Shogun Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    168
    Status update?
     
  19. veBear

    veBear Slumerican Citizen

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,612
    Location:
    Norway
    As said before, Project Laid Down
     

Share This Page