1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Mod For More AI Units

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Engeez, Feb 19, 2019.

  1. Engeez

    Engeez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Is there a way to make the AI produce a ridiculous amount of units? I play on Deity and they have insane amounts of gold & production yet not enough units past the ancient era. I've de-buffed walls, castles, star forts and urban defenses in my games files which help out the AI attacking me and other AI civs. They just need to produce more units to be a major threat. Any ideas?
     
  2. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,491
    I wish I knew. In my personal mod I'm working on I decrease the cost of Naval units by 50% and all other units by 25% and they still don't build crap.

    the worst part is they don't build any builders so when I blow up their dams they stay blowed up forever
     
  3. Engeez

    Engeez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Hmm I wonder if you just gave each AI city a builder every 10 turns or so they would be smart enough to make the proper improvements.

    In the rules I play with walls being so soft I have to be careful settling a coastal city until Cartography cause the AI will slam my city 3 times with a caraval and take it haha.

    I just don’t get what the hell the AI is building with all that production? And maybe toss each AI a few free units each era for good measure.
     
  4. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,491
    well I'm just glad to know I'm not alone on this. I thought maybe my mod had introduced a bug that stopped them from building units. I'm going to try your wall idea and see what other things I could do. I'm going to see about giving them a free unit every couple of turns too.

    It was really depressing once spying on Canada and seeing that while I had Red Coats everywhere they had 3 Warrior monks and one bombard and a few Pike shot units
     
  5. Engeez

    Engeez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    I have yet to see an AI warrior monk attack a unit. I figure a decent challenge would be taking out a 10k AI army with a 1K human army. Like scythia in R&F I once saw AI with 1400 strength like 100 turns in. I was at 235 so I decided to declare war and they just swarmed me like hornets.
     
    whyidie likes this.
  6. PYITE

    PYITE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    392
    Gender:
    Male
    Increase the military pseudoyield in the yields file
     
  7. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,491
    Can you name the file specifically?
     
  8. PYITE

    PYITE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    392
    Gender:
    Male
    Steam-steamapps- common- civ VI - base - assets- gameplay - data - yields.xml

    Increase the values for unit combat and standing army number.

    I recommend changing the values and watching some auto play to see the balance. You don’t want to go to high or the AI will neglect building important things like settlers and districts.
     
  9. Engeez

    Engeez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Oh wow thanks for that. Ya I’m playing around with those settings and damn the AI is literally filling each continent with units AND taking cities (although I have softened walls by about 75%. Obviously needs more testing with settings/districts % but it’s looking really positive so far.

    Is there an AI aggression yield I can play with as well somewhere?
     
  10. sveint

    sveint Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Could anyone recommend some preliminary changes to the values? Double them?
     
  11. Engeez

    Engeez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    I’ve just done some quick auto play tests and OMG I swear Monty built about 120 units. Like there is no way you can even think of invading him. Problem I’m seeing is the AI just isn’t aggressive enough. Sure they take cities here and there but I want to see them wiping civs off the map lol
     
  12. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    240
    How mutch value did you put in the PSEUDOYIELD_STANDING_ARMY_NUMBER.? Im thinking of trying from 1 to 2.
    And where did you change the walls value?
     
  13. PYITE

    PYITE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    392
    Gender:
    Male
    Their aggression is mostly based on military strength differences. Some civs have favored/non favored CBs. The numbers at the bottom of that same yields file talking about city strength are used to determine if/which cities they should attack and be able to capture.
     
  14. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    240
    Someone know where to decrease the walls?
     
  15. Engeez

    Engeez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    I changed all the unit,naval &air combats to almost double and standing army I changed (I think from 1 to 1.9 & value from 0.1 to 0.4)

    Walls are in buildings XML search “defense” in that file there will be walls, castle, star fort.

    Urban defenders are in Technology XML.

    I basically change these wall values from 100 to 25. Although I have tried values of 1 in there and it’s pretty crazy, you better have a solid garrison.

    It’s funny when the AI wants to take a city it can but most of the time it goes to war for god knows what reason.
     
  16. _ViKinG_

    _ViKinG_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    240
    Okey thanks for answering :) I will try out some of the stuff
     
  17. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,491
    Just reporting in that this has worked pretty well so far for me. The SQL changes are really easy to make. So far I doubled most of the values that seems pretty good but I'm going to try to up even more to see what happens.

    I moved navy to 1.75 though.
     

Share This Page