1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] MaxRigaMod - video+1901-1941-1961-2001 scenar.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by MaxRiga, Apr 10, 2006.

  1. robtheslob

    robtheslob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Civ 4 is in english. I dont understand what the problem is. Does it matter what patch version I am running?
     
  2. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    latest patch will do. but i have met some people who has the problem like u on Vista. i have no idea how to fix it :(((
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,103
    Location:
    In orbit
    Vista can't be "fixed"; XP works fine.
     
  4. SimonB1er

    SimonB1er Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    I'd like to play this mod on a bigger earth map, can someone tell me how to put a new map in the mod?
    Thanks
     
  5. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    someone has to create it to play. may be u can try? ;)
     
  6. SimonB1er

    SimonB1er Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Well, I already have found a ngreat huge map but how don't know how to make it load properly with maxrigamod.:confused: If someone help me or teach me how to do that I'll be more than willing to create a new scenario on it.:goodjob:
     
  7. robtheslob

    robtheslob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    it's a shame I can't get it to work. Runs fine on regular civ4. If you think of anything let me know max.
     
  8. Darkshadows

    Darkshadows Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Whats new with 3rd version :confused:
     
  9. le_harv

    le_harv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Canada/UK
    I think I may have a solution to the issue with some vista users whereby the scenarios for the BTS version do not appear in the 'play scenario' menu when the mod is loaded.

    Rather than unzipping the mod to the appropriate folder in your 'Documents' try unzipping it to your 'Progam Files' instead. This seemed to work for me.

    So rather than unzipping it here:

    \Users\XXXX\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\MODS

    Unzip it to this location instead:

    \Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods
     
  10. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    I hear for the first time that anyone can use this link for playing mods -
    \Users\XXXX\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\MODS

    of course it should go to -
    \Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods
     
  11. SimonB1er

    SimonB1er Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Max, I managed to combine the maxrigamod with a giant map!:D Now, I want to add new civ for my scenario, Can I use modular civ or do I have to add them the regular way?
    Thanks
     
  12. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    you can do it the way you like :))) don't forget to upload ur map ( with additional files if needed ) so we can try it :))
     
  13. SimonB1er

    SimonB1er Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Ok, I added a couple of civ via modular loading but their units appears the regular size. Do you know how I can make them the size they appears in maxriga mod? Also, I would like to load the Vanilla bts Civs along with the others civs include in the mod, can you help me out with this?

    Yeah, for sure I'll upload it!:goodjob:
     
  14. SimonB1er

    SimonB1er Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    ??:crazyeye:
     
  15. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    Hi max! thanks for replying to my question about the british aircraft carrier (regarding the unsuitability of the invincible as a modern carrier).

    I see what you mean! I looked hard to see if there was a CVF unit floating around the web, but i could not find one:( I did think, that maybe the illustrious class could be just ditched entirely? Or made as entire new class of unit, available to all nations, as a anti-sub carrier. the japanese have the Hyuuga class destroyer, and the US navy operates a fair few to.

    The illustrious was originally only going to be anti sub anyway!
    Although I do understand its a lot of work! I'm probably going to try my hand at making a CVF unit, although will probably take me a long time;) Then it could be used as a modern EU carrier aswell, (seeing as the French almost bought a CVF from the UK anyhow).

    Will post back again if i manage to finish the unit! Consider my suggestion, if it isnt too much work on the mod ;)
     
  16. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    to SimonB1er
    i really busy at my work, sry for my delay answer but i really can't help much in ur modding because of lack of free time.

    to I_am_sin7
    not sure this part will be changed until you ( or somebody else ) create a special model of the carrier.
     
  17. dragonred42

    dragonred42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Hey, what do you need to remove to make it so you can build settlers again.
     
  18. Civ4_boi

    Civ4_boi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    This isn't working for me on BTS(downloaded correct version of mod). Am i missing some instructions somewhere?
     
  19. MaxRiga

    MaxRiga Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,274
    Location:
    Riga/Montreal
    dragonred42
    u don't need to create settlers because this mod was created for scenarios and in this scenarios all cities are already placed on the world map.

    Civ4_boi
    plz, read carefully redme.txt file and make me screen of the mod inside of ur MOD folder if u did instalation of the mod right but it still doesn't work
     
  20. Civ4_boi

    Civ4_boi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    I had problems with the patch for BTS. Is there a version of this for unpatched BTS ?

    I have the mod working on a Civ4 1.6.

    In the XML files, what can i change to make the techs quicker ?

    I like this mod. I'm editing it slightly in the World Builder, so religions are founded, and many world wonders, in historically correct places.
     

Share This Page