[Mod] True Culture Location and Territory Naming for the Giant Earth Map

Discussion in 'Humankind - Creation and Customization' started by Gedemon, Sep 6, 2021.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,305
    Location:
    France
    ultra wide monitor, I'm not playing 4x games at that resolution, but it does help for the screenshots.
     
  2. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,930
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    here is part of my console log:
    upload_2021-11-24_23-1-52.png
     
  3. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,930
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    this was the beginning of the log:
    upload_2021-11-24_23-4-10.png
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,305
    Location:
    France
    it's loaded, IDK why you don't have the options in the difficulty setting screen :confused:

    could you attach the Diagnostics logs from "\Documents\Humankind\Temporary Files" ?
     
  5. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,930
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    for diagnostics see attached zip file
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,305
    Location:
    France
    I'm very sorry, but I don't know then.

    It loads, no errors.
     
  7. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,305
    Location:
    France
    new alpha (last before a new release I hope)

    Code:
    - bug fix: don't unlock culture from a territory that is owned but not fully settled yet
    - bug fix: don't resurrect a player that doesn't have any army or city, but still has at least one city occupied by another Empire
     

    Attached Files:

    Pfeffersack and TaylorItaly like this.
  8. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,930
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hm, so know I can choose all difficulties and only Peaceful Mode yes/no option - as if no mod is on or whatever... :(
     
  9. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,930
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    One question: do I have to turn on the mod somehow when I am in game?
    I have the dll in the BepInEx/Plugins folder - should that be enough to run it fine...?
     
  10. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,930
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    I think I will try deleting my documents/Humankind folder
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,305
    Location:
    France
    Yes, should be enough, BepInEx console shows it is loaded, and the diagnostic html should have shown an error if something was wrong with the options.
     
  12. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,930
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    so I see only this when trying to set up a game:
    upload_2021-11-25_12-10-32.png
     
  13. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,930
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    last thing I show, the logout:

    [Message: BepInEx] BepInEx 5.4.17.0 - Humankind (2021. 11. 25. 8:06:39)
    [Info : BepInEx] Running under Unity v2020.3.7.14522354
    [Info : BepInEx] CLR runtime version: 4.0.30319.42000
    [Info : BepInEx] Supports SRE: True
    [Info : BepInEx] System platform: Bits64, Windows
    [Message: BepInEx] Preloader started
    [Info : BepInEx] Loaded 1 patcher method from [BepInEx.Preloader 5.4.17.0]
    [Info : BepInEx] 1 patcher plugin loaded
    [Info : BepInEx] Patching [UnityEngine.CoreModule] with [BepInEx.Chainloader]
    [Message: BepInEx] Preloader finished
    [Message: BepInEx] Chainloader ready
    [Message: BepInEx] Chainloader started
    [Info : BepInEx] 1 plugins to load
    [Info : BepInEx] Loading [True Culture Location 1.0.2.4]

    [Message: BepInEx] Chainloader startup complete

    so it says it is OK (?) - yet I don't see it in the game...

    maybe the problem is that it says "loading" and not "loaded"...?
     
  14. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,305
    Location:
    France
    I will try to release a new alpha tonight (GMT) that will output more info in both the console and the diagnostic logs, to try to pinpoint where there is an issue during initialization.
     
  15. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,930
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    When running the game, should I see the mod listed in the extras/community/mods window?
     
  16. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,930
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    It must be some general BepInEx problem on my end, as it makes the same "not running" problem with AOMs mods, too...

    For example, the Rainbow mod should add pickable colors - but it does not...

    [Message: BepInEx] BepInEx 5.4.17.0 - Humankind (2021. 11. 25. 8:06:39)
    [Info : BepInEx] Running under Unity v2020.3.7.14522354
    [Info : BepInEx] CLR runtime version: 4.0.30319.42000
    [Info : BepInEx] Supports SRE: True
    [Info : BepInEx] System platform: Bits64, Windows
    [Message: BepInEx] Preloader started
    [Info : BepInEx] Loaded 1 patcher method from [BepInEx.Preloader 5.4.17.0]
    [Info : BepInEx] 1 patcher plugin loaded
    [Info : BepInEx] Patching [UnityEngine.CoreModule] with [BepInEx.Chainloader]
    [Message: BepInEx] Preloader finished
    [Message: BepInEx] Chainloader ready
    [Message: BepInEx] Chainloader started
    [Info : BepInEx] 4 plugins to load
    [Info : BepInEx] Loading [Allow Duplicate Cultures 1.0.0.0]
    [Info : BepInEx] Loading [Improved AI Culture Selection 1.0.0.1]
    [Info : BepInEx] Loading [Rainbow 1.0.0.0]
    [Info : BepInEx] Loading [True Culture Location 1.0.2.4]

    [Message: BepInEx] Chainloader startup complete
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,305
    Location:
    France
    nop, it won't be shown there.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,305
    Location:
    France
    I wonder if it could be an issue with the special characters in your installation folder path.
     
  19. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,827
    Everything worked just fine for me, and I am even using 3 other mods at the same time.
     
  20. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,305
    Location:
    France
    antivirus then maybe.
     

Share This Page