[MOD][WARLORDS] ViSa Modpack

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by TAfirehawk, Oct 7, 2006.

  1. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Don't buy a new graphics card yet. The error you mentioned is very unspecific and could emerge from all kinds of things. Forsaken got the error when he had a hraphics driver problem, I once got the error when I tried to load a savegame when I had an incompatible mod in CustomAssets. Unfortunately, this info will barely help you pinpoint it ... :(
     
  2. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    Psyringe is right, it might very well have nothing to do with the graphics card...and I would try new/old drivers long before buying a new one anyways.
     
  3. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    G ERA UPDATE

    The G Era guys released their v.30 source code today to me so we can include v.30 instead of v.25!!!!

    They are in the middle of v.40 and understandably so they don't have it in a state to hand out...even to other modders.


    Unfortunately I can't guess at when ViSa v3.0 will be ready, but it will be 2007 for sure....although we might get a pre v3.0 with just the G Era (none of the other 13-14 modcomps) out to select testers/posters to help with balancing.
     
  4. Forsaken

    Forsaken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    has anyone else had problems with difrents civs having blank flags and if so is there a fix for it


    PS as i said it sounds like a driver problem not exactly a graphics card problem
    depending on how old the card is newer drivers arent always better or your settings could need a changing too i have about the cheapest graphics card out nividia mx 4000 i believe and it plays civ,wow,black and white,dungeon siege 2. i eventully had to use some older moded drivers before i stoped having graphics problems, atleast any major ones. :)
     
  5. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    Problems with Civ Flags is almost always because your graphics card can't display the Alpha channel....some other mods change their flags I think for this but we don't do that in ViSa.
     
  6. Stellan_87

    Stellan_87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Does anyone have a slightly bigger Earthmap than the one made by strategy_only with starting positions...or the same size? Made for this mod of course.
     
  7. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    That's threefold good news. :) First that GE v0.30 can be included, second that the reason for their reluctance to hand out their current source code was something so perfectly understandable, and third that they are working on an even better version of GE. :goodjob:
     
  8. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    The G Era guys have some very amazing stuff coming...but ViSa is not about major/radical changes to Warlords so I am not sure we will adopt everything in coming versions.

    Although they have done a great job so far and I would estimate we are including 90%-95% of the public release.
     
  9. Ionopachys

    Ionopachys Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    I hope this is the appropriate place to make requests for added features for this awesome mod. I have two regarding religions:

    Is there anyway you could implement Abbamouse's religion mod, or at least add Zoroastrianism? I tried to add Zoroastrianism myself, but I couldn't get it to work.

    Could you add the SD Religion tech mod? I managed to merge it with VISA, and it works, mostly. The religions don't show up in the tech tree, but at least I don't accidentally found religions I don't want. I imagine the way I did it was incomplete, and a more fully integrated version would be really neat.
     
  10. John Stalin

    John Stalin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    I dont have a link to the druidism mod.... but again I'd like to see it as well as other pagan religions :D

    Anyways... if i may backtrack a bit...

    Do you know how do I fix it? How do I active a VB service or switch drivers... im totally confused...
     
  11. Chairman Mao

    Chairman Mao Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    when I tryto load the mod i get a runtime error with the C++ library how is this caused?

     
  12. Forsaken

    Forsaken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    But some of the flags show up just not all
    plus in vanilla they all show up
     
  13. Sovietof17

    Sovietof17 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Was eusebius world religions ever discussed or considered for inclusion? About the only thing this mod lacks so far from playing it is a bit of spice in the religion zone...

    PS. Why choose government funded healthcare over herbalism? The cost is much higher for the same benefit. [less unit building!] Is the happiness malus it gives other civilizations worth it?
     
  14. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,911
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    I wish a Merry Christmas to everyone here and the ViSa-team :)
     
  15. Sovietof17

    Sovietof17 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Can someone look at my save and figure out how/why Inca became so dominant? It's score is over twice the next AI score and it is going to win a space race so I stopped playing. Save attached.

    Also make sure to look at it's size 43 capital, that is frigging incredible. Notice that during the course of the entire game the AI only chose to declare war on me, or declared war on another AI once a result of a defensive pact [then canaceleed the pact? LAME]

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/64593/Sovietof17_AD-1818.CivWarlordsSave
     
  16. simkodavid

    simkodavid Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Israel
    About Memory Allocation Error

    I've noticed the following regarding this error:

    1. I mostly get it when playing continents, I think customized continents with huge map size.
    Never got it on huge pangaea.

    2. It happens with AutoSave, when checking the AUTO directory under saves\single\ I find a corrupted AutoSave file having the size of ~1.5 KB.

    3. I've tried to do a QuickSave at the end of each turn and for the last 40 turns didn't get any error, of course as soon as I forgot to quicksave I got the error again.

    Could it be that the process of QuickSave prevents the faulty AutoSave from happening ?

    Can anyone validate my experience ?


    Added later: After playin about 60 turns without any problem as mentioned above I got MAF while doing a QuickSave. So it doesn't work.
     
  17. seady

    seady Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'd lvoe to play test although my attempt to get past the problems with the domestic advisor came to naught. I'm quite familiar with both mods. :)
     
  18. Fujisan

    Fujisan Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Gender:
    Male
    It is very very funny that somebody else has the same strange "bug" as I had! :lol:

    The same thing happens once I add more than three new improvements (in my Fair Start mod).

    This is not XML error, surely. The problem seems to be in the Great Statesman Python code. I "fixed" this the next way.

    Open CvGreatStatesmanGameUtils.py and find the next lines in it:
    Code:
    	# This method is called when there is some type of action that wasn't handled.
    	def cannotHandleAction(self,argsList):
    		pPlot = argsList[0]
    		iAction = argsList[1]
    		bTestVisible = argsList[2]
    
    		# Handle the diplomatic relations button pressed action
    		if(iAction == DIPLOMATIC_RELATIONS):
    			self.__eventDiplomaticsRelationsPopup()
    
    		# Handle the start insurrection button pressed action
    		if(iAction == START_INSURRECTION):
    			self.startInsurrection()
    			
    		return False
    
    then turn off several lines as below:
    Code:
    	# This method is called when there is some type of action that wasn't handled.
    	def cannotHandleAction(self,argsList):
    		pPlot = argsList[0]
    		iAction = argsList[1]
    		bTestVisible = argsList[2]
    
    		# Handle the diplomatic relations button pressed action
    		#if(iAction == DIPLOMATIC_RELATIONS):
    		#	self.__eventDiplomaticsRelationsPopup()
    
    		# Handle the start insurrection button pressed action
    		#if(iAction == START_INSURRECTION):
    		#	self.startInsurrection()
    			
    		return False
    
    I have no idea how this changes the Great Statesman behaviour, but this resolves the problem of boring popups.
     
  19. TAfirehawk

    TAfirehawk WoC Team Manager

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,326
    Location:
    Florida
    I will add those to the list, but I have no intention of moving religions from their already defined techs....that would just confuse everybody and add to the already large number of techs we have with the G Era added into v3.0


    No link makes it pretty hard to check it out ;)

    I suggest reinstalling Civ, ViSa, video drivers or anything else....I know its not great advice but about all I am good for :p


    Sounds like an install issue....ViSa v2.1 is very stable in the install and running.


    Eusebius was on the mod list but was removed as it changed Civ too much....ViSa is not about radical change...just MORE, MORE, MORE, MORE :lol:


    MAF is ANY save, not just autosave actually.
     
  20. Fujisan

    Fujisan Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Gender:
    Male
    Bug report

    Due to culture leak through trade routes (seemingly), the total nationality sometimes overwlows 100%. In most cases it doesn't influence the gameplay much, but sometimes it achieves the values like 500% and the city starts revolving for "we want to join motherland!" reason.

    I think, it is clear from the attached picture. One turn before this screenshot was taken, there was "0% tibetian" only.

    I like the idea of the culture leak. But until the problem is resolved, I play with the culture leak option turned off.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page