1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[MODCOMP] 2-Plots City Radius

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by NeverMind, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    SDK Modcomp for Colonization 1.01

    This modcomp makes it so that settlements can work 21 (instead of vanilla 9) squares as in Civ4. Look at the screenshot below.



    Min. city range also changed to 2.


    Download (815k)


    Installation
    - Unpack it to your Col2\Mods folder.
    - Game Menu: Advanced--Load a Mod--Radius2.
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Looks cool! :D

    But interested to see how much it imbalances food and population growth.
     
  3. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    I'm interested, too, but haven't yet played this mod much. :)
     
  4. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
    One can allways change the growth threshold to a scalable growth threshold if it's unfair.
     
  5. PiMan

    PiMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,961
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Not having played it yet, I can tell that natural population growth will need to be slowed, and that you should try to allow four people working per building.
     
  6. The Rusty Gamer

    The Rusty Gamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Dale, I think such an idea might be useful in a limited scope for AODII.

    Perhaps a leader attribute that allows the extra work squares

    OR

    A building which can only be built once every so-many colonies which expands that work space of that colony only

    OR

    Enabled by a Founding Father

    OR

    Not enabled until you reach a culture level for that colony 1 level above what you'd normally expect in Civ 4. eg: Instead of reaching 20 culture points, the next level after that (is it 100 - don't know off hand?)
     
  7. Jabie

    Jabie Wanted in Monte Carlo...

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    ...or base it on Influence and add it to the Game Options, so players can choose to cover more or less ground.
     
  8. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    It is based on influence/Culture. When you found a colony, you start with 9 plots as usual and get access to the larger radius plots as soon as colony cultural level raises.

    col2_cityradius2_02.JPG
     
  9. Aymerick

    Aymerick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
    That's true, but when founding your colony next to a native settlement you get more then 9 plots by buying their land (see screenshot...). The number of plots you buy is defined at the doFound/bBuyLand action in the CvUnit.cpp and refers to the NUM_CITY_PLOTS that you've set to 21.
    I've tried a few things and i got good results with simply changing this:
    Code:
    for (int i = 0; i < NUM_CITY_PLOTS; ++i)
    to this:
    Code:
    for (int i = 0; i < 9; ++i)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yuck, I hate hardcoded values. They always bite you in the ass later on.
     
  11. Jeckel

    Jeckel Great Reverend

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Location:
    Peoria, IL
    Right, but just change that 9 to a GlobalDefine, NUM_FOUND_CITY_TILES or somthing.

    Nice Mod by the way. :king:
     
  12. donlep

    donlep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    i tried out this mod but it doesnt work for me
    im not sure if i did something wrong when trying to unzip it to the mod folder, im able to load the mod, but im 200 turns in and my size 24 city still only have 1 radius, even after it has grown in cultural influence several times
    im playing with the latest patch does the mod not work with that one?
     
  13. Aymerick

    Aymerick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
    Yes, it works with the patch.
    Did you unzip in your C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\Mods folder?
     
  14. donlep

    donlep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    yeah but i did it wrong:)
    i unzipped it on the desktop and put it in the folder, and it didnt work
    now i deleted it and unzipped it directly to the mod folder and its working:)
     
  15. Whaleyland

    Whaleyland Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, CA
    I like the idea behind this mod but when it is used, it seems to cost more to build near a native settlement. The extra city size also makes it hard to build as close to your other settlements. But the biggest problem is that it is nearly impossible to see the icons in the little plot box using this mod. I kept clicking on the wrong tile. You may want to find a way to make it bigger.
     
  16. Monjis

    Monjis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Madrid
    There is any way that I could play this mod AND Age of discovery 2?
     
  17. Aymerick

    Aymerick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
  18. Gabbysdad2

    Gabbysdad2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I can't turn Automation Off, And am wasting lots of goods
     
  19. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Hi Nevermind :)

    Just wanted to let you know that I have shamelessly robbed your modcomp and merged it with the Religion and Revolution mod. :)

    Seems as if people like your work! :goodjob:
     

Share This Page