1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modded Civs not showing up in Game Setup

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by hatemonkey, Sep 11, 2015.

  1. hatemonkey

    hatemonkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hi,

    I'm having some trouble with some of my mods. I'm fairly new to Civilization, but I do have some experience with using mods (Skyrim/Fallout). This is probably something fairly obvious that I'm just missing, but I can't seem to figure it out.

    So I have installed a number of mods:
    - Barbarians Evolved.
    - Unlimited Xp from Barbarians
    - Infoaddict
    - Enhanced User Interface
    - Ethnic Units
    - JFD's Civilization Pack (in two parts).

    All the mods seem to be working fine, except the Civilization Packs. All mods are showing up in the Mods screen and all are enabled, but the Civs are not showing up in the Game Setup screen when I want to start a new game.


    Mods enabled:
    Spoiler :



    Civs not showing up (in this case Albert of Belgium as example):
    Spoiler :



    Any help is appreciated :)
     
  2. Fenragon

    Fenragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Belgium
    I actually just made a post with the same issue. It's actually the first time I am facing it. (Albert of Belgium is epic btw!).

    I've tried both manual and workshop installation, haven't tried veryfying the game cache yet though.
     
  3. andreafin

    andreafin Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    uk
    verifying game cache wont help with mod issues since other ppl make the mods than firaxis. all verify does it make sure civs paid for game files are all correct size and work and redownload if checksums are wrong
     
  4. DoctorDee

    DoctorDee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Colorado
    I am getting the same issue as well and it sucks since I have over 100 civs that I want to play with. Only like 3 or 4 are showing up. I have tried manual, automatic installation, deleted my cache to see if it works, verified my game and nothing is wrong. We are in the same boat.
     
  5. Btitty

    Btitty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Vosselaar
    i had that too at first.. but when i take the small dropdown-box they all appear.. in more details setting when setting up a game
     
  6. MadByronek

    MadByronek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hi Guys,

    is there any solution? I have the same issue, I tried everything.Everything are on the mod list but I can't select the added leader of the civilization.

    Thanks.
     
  7. ragan651

    ragan651 High Regent of Candlewick

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    NW US
    Is it just specific mods that aren't working?
     
  8. jacobbrady

    jacobbrady Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I'm having this same issue. Other mods work fine, but civs don't show up. They don't even show up in the advanced set up screen.

    Is anyone else on a Mac? I'm wondering if it's a problem unique to Mac.
     
  9. Gostine

    Gostine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Having the same problem with almost every custom civ.
    The ones that do work for me are the Spartan civ by Firebug and the Finnish one with Mannerheim by Hypereon. All the others including the JFD ones just don't appear. I'm on Windows 10. :cry:
     
  10. Crimson13

    Crimson13 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    373
    I'm having this issue but the custom civ is of my own creation. It shows up on the 'Enable/Disable' part but when I try to find him for use the civ doesn't show up.
     
  11. deathmelon12

    deathmelon12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I am having similar issues, mainly that with mods on I cannot even scroll in the game setup menu. Searching around, this is probably because the unique civs and buildings are not displaying in game (indeed, they aren't). Anyone know how to fix this as well?
     

Share This Page