Modder's Guide to A New Dawn

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by Afforess, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I think multiple maps was an abandoned project. At least it was when I merged that code from C2C. I don't know if they resumed the project but after Koshling left, I think it's never been completed. It's never been functional, AFAIK
     
  2. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,437
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Did you ever merge Graphics Paging into AND? It was/is koshlings better approach than Viewports. Also if you have an older Comp/vid card and if you have both in the mod you can use Graphics Paging 1st and then Viewports next.

    As for Multi-Maps there is some work still being done, albeit very slowly.

    And Hi! 45*, hope you and family have been doing well. :)

    JosEPh
     
  3. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Hi Joseph, nice to see you again! Everything's fine here. Yes, graphical paging is in already. I've also merged it in Realism Invictus although I still need to fix a couple of problems there (as soon as I have some free time).
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,437
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Working on RI too! Wow you are one dedicated BtS Modder!

    Is the boy almost 2 now? Toddling about and getting into eveything? ;):D

    Glad you are doing well. :)

    JosEPh
     
  5. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Well, about RI I was looking into MP to start a game with friends, only to discover that latest revision isn't so stable in MP. While testing, I thought I add Koshling's code. But it looks like the game is crashing sometimes, so I'll have to look at the code again if other devs haven't done it already.

    Yeah, the boy is almost 2 and I had to fortify my desk to keep him away from my PC plus I'm always on sentry while I'm there and he's around [emoji14]
     
  6. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Time for Baby Patrol I promotion:
    • +50% defense against baby accidents
    • baby cannot pillage inside daddy's room
    • wife revolts 20% less likely against housework
    :D

    _______________________________________________



    What's the difference between iCorporationMaintenanceModifier and iRealCorporationMaintenanceModifier?
    Guilds has both:
    PHP:
    <iCorporationMaintenanceModifier>-33</iCorporationMaintenanceModifier>
    <
    iRealCorporationMaintenanceModifier>-105</iRealCorporationMaintenanceModifier>
     
  7. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Which one takes effect depends on whether realistic corporations game option is enabled.
     
  8. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Was guessing that, just not being sure.
    And how did you guys decide the values? Is there a formula for that? Like in this example the second value is 3X+5% of the first one.
     
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It was so long ago that I no longer remember.
     
  10. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    It's okay. I'll try to figure it out myself :)


    Else:
    What is CIV4SpawnInfos? It's an empty file. I did a quick googling and found that it's from C2C and RI is also using it. Does it work?

    Wait...

    Looking into C2C version:
    PHP:
            <SpawnInfo>
                <
    Type>SPAWN_ANIMAL_JAGUAR_NATIVE</Type>
                <
    UnitType>UNIT_ANIMAL_JAGUAR</UnitType>
                <
    iTurns>900</iTurns>
                <
    iMaxLocalDensity>5</iMaxLocalDensity>
                <
    iStartDate>-50000</iStartDate>
                <
    iEndDate>50000</iEndDate>
                <
    bTreatAsBarbarian>1</bTreatAsBarbarian>
                <
    rateOverrideDefineName>ANIMAL_SPAWN_MODIFIER</rateOverrideDefineName>
                <
    bLatitudeAbs>0</bLatitudeAbs>
                <
    iMinLatitude>-60</iMinLatitude>
                <
    iMaxLatitude>25</iMaxLatitude>
                <
    iMinLongitude>60</iMinLongitude>
                <
    iMaxLongitude>-60</iMaxLongitude>
                <
    FeatureTypes>
                    <
    FeatureType>FEATURE_JUNGLE</FeatureType>
                    <
    FeatureType>FEATURE_FOREST</FeatureType>
                    <
    FeatureType>FEATURE_SAVANNA</FeatureType>
                </
    FeatureTypes>
            </
    SpawnInfo>
    The code seems to be mostly self-explanatory so the only question is if works...
     
  11. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,187
    Is there any way that Civ4 can read JPG files in mods? I was noticing that there is an edinburgh castle.jpg file in Assets\Art\Movies\Wonders and I think it can be removed without any problems. All the wonder movies are either BIK, DDS (static, shrines and guilds) or NIF (religion founding).
     
  12. evmcmunn

    evmcmunn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Im trying to make multiple futuretechs in the rise of mankind mod(so that I can choose to upgrade town, mine production give a unit a free promotion, sea unit extra move...whatever, basically make the futuretech relevant) and am having difficulty on lots of fronts because this is the first time I have tried to mod a game. Cant even get separate future tech buttons to appear on the tech tree.
     
  13. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,187
    If a tech isn't showing up on the F6 screen, you may have issues with <iGridX> and <iGridY>. Those have to be different for each tech or one of them will mask another. If you want, you can post your code and we can take a look. I would recommend a separate thread.
     
  14. evmcmunn

    evmcmunn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    also, i have been opening the xml's in wordpad and saving and sometimes it says something like it will remove the format, is that something I should be worried about?
     
  15. Vokarya

    Vokarya Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6,187
    XML files should not have any formatting; are you trying to put some in? XML files are flat text. I use Notepad2 for editing XML and Python files. It doesn't allow any formatting and I have had no problems with it.
     
  16. evmcmunn

    evmcmunn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    okay thnx, and the previous help about the xgrid, ygrid helped. I also think I found out how to do some basic stuff on my own(fingers crossed), next up is trying to figure out some building stuff.
     
  17. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Hi evmcmunn!
    You should have started with googling for "civ4 xml modding".
    The first result is THIS WIKI PAGE. Very useful.
    Good luck with modding! :)
     
  18. evmcmunn

    evmcmunn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    thnx for the wiki link, i will try to keep in mind. I have been getting along ok just learning and getting a little encouragement from my roommate. I was wondering if anyone knows a way to add specialist slots through tech researching, not through buildings...I cant think of any examples to look through in the game itself to try and reference, or to add specialist slots to already existing buildings through tech research.
     
  19. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus <{[(Nexus)]}>

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    I think what you need is FreeSpecialistCount.
    Look at the opening post of this thread. I contains many (but not all) new xml tags for RAND.
     
  20. evmcmunn

    evmcmunn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    does anyone know if FreeSpecialistCount gives a number of free specialists of any kind in a city, or allows overflow citizens to become specialists? Because I'm just looking for a way to assign extra population overflow to specialists, not get free specialists, so like a way of duplicating the "may make one citizen an engineer" as opposed to "one free engineer" or "one free specialist". But to do this without a building. It didnt seem to be showing up as working like that with the FreeSpecialistCount
     

Share This Page