1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modding one age.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by killaer, Nov 2, 2005.

  1. killaer

    killaer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    So...im pretty new to the whole XML thing or whatever..and I was just wondering Is it possible to make it so that in a game you can only play ONE AGE? Or to make a limit...like from ancient age to medival age? And...erm...where exactly is the whole XML editor thing anyway? How do I access it? Noobie questions yes I know.
     
  2. CdGGambit

    CdGGambit Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    There is no xml editor

    if you want to just play one age, delete all the other later techs, and have all players start off with all the prior techs. Simple enough.
     
  3. killaer

    killaer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Not editor but whats that thingie that lets you edit the game rules and stuff.
     
  4. GIDustin

    GIDustin Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Spearfish, SD
    Notepad. You can find it in your Programs->Accessories folder
     
  5. grumbler

    grumbler Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    In front of the screen
    Another nice editor for working with XML is XMLMarker.
     
  6. killaer

    killaer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Notepad? thats it...oh :|
     
  7. MSTK

    MSTK Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    All the extra accessories for XML writing really does basically make things a bit easier to read, and easier for you to write.

    However, all you really need is Notepad :)
     
  8. killaer

    killaer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Wait...so where can I find an option to delete techs? Sorry if Im extremley nooby but This is only my first few weeks playing CIV
     
  9. killaer

    killaer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Eh eh nobody knows? Come on help a stupid out :p
     
  10. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    Well, there is CIV4TechInfos.xml If you delete all the techs in there you don't want, it'll probably do the trick.
     
  11. killaer

    killaer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Ahh ok..(Psst...how do i get that :p)
     

Share This Page