Modern roads look too much like railroads

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by OneBinary, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. OneBinary

    OneBinary Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    132
    Hi All,

    Has anybody noticed that the new modern (grey) roads look way too much like railroads? I'm finding it hard to distinguish what is a modern road and what is a railroad. Anybody else find this highly annoying?

    I looked around but didn't see a Graphic Mod to change this. Anybody aware of a Graphic Mod that would cover this? Or is there maybe an XML file that I can edit to change the color of the modern roads?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Enigma256

    Enigma256 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    282
    any reason you still have roads when you have railroads?
     
  3. Arlborn

    Arlborn Legendary Noob

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,939
    Maybe he meant his enemies?
    I find the same as him.
     
  4. Polycrates

    Polycrates Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    I have the same problem, it's a real pain when you're halfway through railroading your empire and you're trying to figure out where you've railroaded already and where you haven't.
     
  5. Soneji

    Soneji Prince and Great Steward

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Dùn Èideann
    Erm, clean your monitor or put on your glasses!

    I can tell the difference between old roads, new and then railroads.
     
  6. Underdawg

    Underdawg King

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    672
    Location:
    Wet Coast... er... West Coast, CAN
    I think railroads look awful they just loop around everywhere.... defeats the whole look of railroads! Same with roads but not as much.... since roads are everywhere! :D
     
  7. skallben

    skallben Diplomat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,005
    Location:
    Cold Country in Europe
    I agree with this, annoys me quite a bit sometimes.
    The railroads are ugly anyways, what train would do a 90 degree turn damnit?
     
  8. Lord_Zath

    Lord_Zath Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    I don't care that I can't see it. What bothers me is that automated workers only railroad the places that get the bonus from it (i.e. mines, quarries, lumbermills). They do not replace roads unless instructed to do so manually, or told to build a road/railroad to a certain point. In Warlords and Vanilla, they rr'ed every road, not just the ones that gave bonuses.
     
  9. jray

    jray King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    925
    Location:
    North Carolina (USA)
    Sure they do! Actually in BtS the workers are even better in this regard. They seem to prioritize RR'ing the hammer-bonus tiles first, and then they'll RR everywhere else. At least if you have them on "Build Trade Network" they will.
     
  10. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,185
    Location:
    STL
    Yes, just have your workers build trade network. It's the best option for automated workers for sure. I'll use my workers to improve my cities' crosses, but I like to have workers build roads and resources that are outside of my cities' crosses.
     
  11. Bushface

    Bushface Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,550
    Location:
    Torquay, England
    What makes it worse is that the modern roads use the same patterns as railways, all straight lines, smooth curves, and loops. Also, railways on tundra almost disappear (many's the time I've sent a Worker to rail a mined tundra tile, only to find the option unavailable because the dratted mine already has a railway on it) and there are occasions where the only bit of rail on a tile is a squitty little bit lurking furtively in one corner.
    Bring back nice visible black crosses, I say ! To heck with eye candy. In fact, what about nice (and very visible) red crosses ?
     
  12. Sandman2012

    Sandman2012 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    I think the Build Trade Network feature is broken in BtS, isn't it? I used to always set a couple of workers on that setting around mid-game to connect new resources I may have missed or stuff cut off by enemies, but I noticed they were changing other improvements. Someone else posted a thread about it here a week or so ago, so I figured it was a bug and have stopped using that feature 'til the patch comes out.
     
  13. 50_dollar_bag

    50_dollar_bag Imitation Louis Vuitton

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    977
    Location:
    36 52 S 174 45 E
    There is an option in the gameplay section I think to have automated workers leave existing improvements.

    But on topic, I fing the new graphics a bit too hard to distinguish between roads and railroads, perhaps I'm zoomed out to much.
     
  14. Shawnosaurus

    Shawnosaurus Esoteric Idiot

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Canada
    To answer the initial question; no, I have no problem at all with the road graphic. It looks like a paved road to me.
     
  15. aronnax

    aronnax Let your spirit be free

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,344
    Location:
    Air Temple Island
    The paved roads pair quite well in a city with many towns. It looks nice
     
  16. RedRalph

    RedRalph Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    20,708
    There isnt any point in railroading mines outside fat crosses, is there?
     
  17. Soneji

    Soneji Prince and Great Steward

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Dùn Èideann
    Well, it depends if you want access to the only source of Iron nearby etc if that was the case.
     
  18. aslindy

    aslindy Barely visible

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Michigan
    As soon as I am able to build railroads, I set most or all of my workers to build railroads to whatever city or resource is farthest away from them. That gives me a network of railroads all across my land in the shortest time possible. The next time a worker becomes available, I take a good look around the area, and link up any resources that haven't gotten railroads yet. Some times I keep one or two workers available to do other things, but usually everything else is done by then and all I need are the railroads - I tend to have a lot of workers.
     
  19. Naismith

    Naismith Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    438
    I absolutely agree. As pointed out in other posts, it's difficult to see what has been railroaded and what hasn't, which is a real pain in the neck when you are railroading your empire. Of course you can tell if you look closely enough, but it's an unneccessary strain on the eyes.

    Back to the OP's question: Is there an XML or Graphic Mod to deal with it?
     
  20. Lord_Zath

    Lord_Zath Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    didn't think about the build trade network option. I'll try it. Thanks!
     

Share This Page