1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MODMOD] Age of Further Discovery for AoDII v1.10

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by Aymerick, Jul 1, 2009.

  1. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    I had the crazy thing happen yesterday.

    While playing a game, all my units disappeared. I tried loading a new game and also a game in vanilla. Same thing.

    So, I uninstalled Civ IV Colonization, reinstalled plus the patch, then reinstalled Age of Discovery II. plus the update and Pirate file and it works fine now.

    I think I will wait till a final version of Futher Discovery is tested and debugged to reload it.

    I also down loaded the Blue Marble Graphics.......Looks fantastic.


    Wish list Items needed for Futher Discovery:


    1. 2xRadius
    2. Working Custom House (one Colony)
    3. Abandon Colony (allows for removal of last colonist)
    4. Gold w/Miner (include "gold rush" event like Fountain of Youth)
    5. Plantations....(change Coffee to Cocoa/Coffee and upgrade Indigo to include Dye)
    6. Slaves (need improved so European AI can use)
    7. Reworked Pirates/Privateers........ improve ?
    8. Create a New Building called "Military Academy": allowed only one per Civ in a selected colony and prequisite buildings are University & Arsenal. This allows for training of "Professional Soldiers".
    9. New Colony wagon (wagon must be built and only this unit can build new colony)
    10. Include Research/Science Profession along with tech tree
    11. Remake Australia into British Canada and while vanilla English = "Original 13 Colonies"
    12. Remake China into Brandenburg (pre Prussia German)
    13. Add in Denmark and Sweden or make one new Civ called "Kalmar Union"
    15. Make Petty Criminal to Indentured Servant to Free Colonist promotions like COl I.
    16. Allow ships to be sold in Europe (privateer prizes) and all ships must have a crew (sailor)
    17. Update Inuit Civ leader and include sound
    18. Add one other native American Civ for North America "Algonkin" (Great Lakes Tribes)
    19. Add in whaler profession and include secondary as Whale Oil (need Whales off shore)
    20. Make non-military civilians to be captured instead of killed if caught outside colony.
     
  2. Eddi

    Eddi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    I have one important suggestion that really bothers me:

    A simplified "Assign Trade Routes" dialog, where you only select the cities you want to service, not "<cargo> from <city A> to <city B>", as there's hundreds of these, and if you want to add another cargo from one city, you have to go through all wagontrains... it's extremely tedious, when you don't want to use "automate", to prevent ships sailing from east to west coast, or wagontrains to not go across the undeveloped continent.
     
  3. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    Those ideas sound great!!!

    I'm thinking I'll have to just hope I get as far as possible next time I play AOFDII, because I now take the BSoD as my computer telling me that I shall not resume that savegame. Nonetheless, I've kept the file in case anyone tells me how to fix it :p
     
  4. Aymerick

    Aymerick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Ville de Québec
  5. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    Can not access filefront. Link does not work for me.

    That's OK

    Will see how testing works out.

    Sounds good.

    In futher version, will Fortress's garrisoned with artillery be able to fire on enemy ships?
     
  6. CHERUSCAN

    CHERUSCAN Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Fort Ligonier, Pennsylvania
    Opened file and began testing

    Will post any bugs on the appropiate thread.
     
  7. palookas

    palookas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    So my install was via Steam, and is in the Documents directory. No idea if I can reinstall to a different directory, I'm guessing no with the difference in names (no "Sid Meier"). Am I sol?

    Thanx.
     
  8. Bobisback

    Bobisback Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,155
    hey guys is this mod compatible with mutiplayer?
     
  9. DolusMilan

    DolusMilan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Rotterdam - The Netherlands
    Hi guys,

    Is this Mod Mac-compatible or not?

    Really want to give it a try @ my Macbook..

    Thanks!

    So So Lobi,

    Milan.
     
  10. redwytche

    redwytche Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Download link isn't working.
     
  11. Bridger

    Bridger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    305
    Yeah, I just learned about this mod and I can't find anywhere to download it :(
     
  12. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Reuploaded the file: Age of Futher Discovery v0.03
    And here is the latest released update, Age of Further Discovery v0.03e:
    Spoiler :
    v0.03a (unofficial) changelog:
    * Added Diligence Unit
    * All civilizations starts with a Pioneer (Free Colonist) and a Veteran Professional Soldier as the old original Colonization.
    * Changed Gold Miner Icons at the European Screen (based on the Silver Miner)
    * Reverted tweaking of some units scales at the European Screen (I think that it was odd)
    * Fixed Conquistador graphic at the European Screen (no more pink box at the dock and tweaked the size, now has the same size as the others units at the docks)

    v0.03b (unofficial) changelog:
    * Added Coastal Trader Unit
    * Added Slave Unit
    * Added Maya info to the Colonizopedia
    * Treasures can't explore the map
    * Gold Miner unit now costs a bit higher than the Silver Miner
    * Diligence now requires Lumbermill
    * Renamed King of China to Emperor of China
    * Fixed some sort order (purchase screen, profession screen)

    v0.03c (unofficial) changelog:
    * Added Guarani natives
    * Added Tlaxcala natives
    * Added Toltec natives
    * Added Zapotec natives
    * All Civilizations are playable now, but not for the AI
    * Slaves doesn't appears anymore at the docks (they aren't free to travel by their own!)
    * Changed roads colour for a darker brown, easier to see them now
    * Fixes in the Colonizopedia (Most of the buildings updated)

    v0.03d (unofficial) changelog:
    * Removed Tlaxcala natives
    * Changed Zapotec leaderhead
    * More fixes in the Colonizopedia (Finally all buildings updated)

    v0.03e (unofficial) changelog:
    * Added Inuits
    * Small fixes in various xml files
    * Added/updated a few entries for leaders/civs in the colonizopedia (including the Maya leaderhead)
    * Updated Topiltzin (Toltec) leaderhead art to an optimized version

    Remember: first install Age of Discovery 1.12, then copy over AoFD 0.03, then AoFD 0.03e

    There are also many unreleased/unfinished changes by millansoft (0.03f) and me merged on my computer.
    I'm back on modding those too ;)
     
  13. redwytche

    redwytche Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Its not there.
     
  14. redwytche

    redwytche Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Never mind I had a blonde moment.
     
  15. redwytche

    redwytche Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    I am have ctds when trying to play AFD after the rock music stars or stops stops. It says it is a c runtime library error .
     
  16. redwytche

    redwytche Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    I isolated the problem to the latest update.
     
  17. Megalamon121

    Megalamon121 The Eternally Unknowing

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    United States
    Yeah for some reason, at least in the pedia, the Spanish veteran and Dutch gun colonist units are showing, but not the Dutch or French. Also, I can't see the mod .exe in the first post, so I've installed manually, maybe I missed something. Are the new unit's info supposed to be in the "module" folder?
     
  18. fieldman

    fieldman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Australia
    Fabulous idea. Seems all you need to do is imitate the ability of Anti aircraft defence unit from Civ4 (and apply it to defend against ships).
     
  19. Hrv123

    Hrv123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    First cottage left from large tree
    Any chance of having v0.03f anywhere for download?
     
  20. black1337

    black1337 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    I'm not sure if the version you linked, i.e., Age of Further Discovery v0.03e, is a beta but FYI I had a great deal of difficulty with this release.

    When I selected certain countries, portugal for example, I got an immediate CTD. I reinstalled AoFD without this patch and everything was fine.

    Great mod mod btw!
     

Share This Page