1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MODs compatible with Community Balance Patch (CBP)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by vyyt, Jan 29, 2015.

  1. giggsidan

    giggsidan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Oh I see thank you :) then I think it can be changed to mods which are compatible out of the box?

    Also, I'm having some problems with the YnAEMP mod. I downloaded the new unofficial version as recommended, and when I choose it the screen is all weird and it won't let me edit anything for the game, like this -

    http://i.imgur.com/AyEV1MA.jpg

    When I click on map type, difficulty level, city-states or even try and choose my leader, it just gives me empty boxes and nothing happens. Any idea what could be causing this or has anyone seen it before? I'm using a ton of mods, but pretty much everything is listed on this thread as being compatible or I've done the neccesary steps to make a mod compatible.
     
  2. Brokenbone

    Brokenbone Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    405
    I have seen that exact thing pop up with the unofficial v23, but it might be a question more over to JFD about that. I don't go mod-crazy, sounds like I'm like you in that regard. Unsure what's wrong so I've just been skipping YnAEMP for now.
     
  3. Xaragas

    Xaragas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    I have been trying other mods too and come across that error.

    One thing that seems to cause it is any mod that adds additional game options.
     
  4. meRlinX_AT

    meRlinX_AT JustMe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Earth
    if you post the Mod-ID's of incorporated/incompatible, then Gazebo can add it maybe to CP modinfo under "blocks" ... it would be easier for all?
     
  5. i like turtles

    i like turtles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    is this compatible with the 3rd and 4th unique componenets?
     
  6. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,277
    Location:
    Denmark
    Anyone tried CPP with the Piety and Prestige mod? I've never tried the latter but as I'm accustomed to play with EUI as well I'm rather hesitant. Loosing EUI's top panel seems like a big drawback to me. Tried to see if I could update P&P's version myself but no luck.

    If anyone has tried it I'd like to know whether the Piety yield (which is apparently shown in the top panel) can be seen anywhere else as well.

    \Skodkim
     
  7. wolverine2112

    wolverine2112 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Hey skodim what's up? I believe with Piety you cant still see how much "piety" you have in the religion screen .
     
  8. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,277
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ok, did you try? Any files I need to delete from P&P?

    Away from pc for some days but will test when I'm back.

    \Skodkim
     
  9. wolverine2112

    wolverine2112 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Yes ive played some piety a little. Make sure you delete the top bar for piety.
     
  10. wolverine2112

    wolverine2112 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Oh and there are some options in piety that you need to change to make it compatible with balance patch
     
  11. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,124
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    If you absolutely cannot go without the Top Panel, then everything can still be viewed in the Religion Overview (Piety rate and sources, active effects, and the resting rate), as wolverine states. You'll also receive notifications whenever your Piety changes in level (increases or decreases), so as long as you pay attention to those, you shouldn't have too many problems.

    Yup. There is a specific setting for CBP compatibility that you need to switch on - this ensures things like policy, tech, and building changes conform better to the CBP. Let me know if there are things I've overlooked, though.
     
  12. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,277
    Location:
    Denmark
    Thanks guys. As said I'd like to keep the EUI top panel if possible so I'll try playing with that using your instructions.

    \Skodkim
     
  13. ATG

    ATG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Trying to reduce some of WHoward's PNM mods to prevent CTDs that have been occuring.

    Can anyone confirm if the following PNM mods are safe to use with CPP? I know the front page says unless listed/included, most of WHoward's PNM mods will work with CPP...however this post made me wonder what other mods might conflict.

    Global Air Routes
    Global Units Awake in Danger
    Goody Huts No Maps
    Goody Huts Tech Refund
    Improvement Farm Replacemnt
    Improvement Tunnel
     
  14. Brokenbone

    Brokenbone Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    405
    Anyone ever try the "More Great Works" mod?

    I realized in a Reddit thread that sometimes I end up with a Great Writer in the later parts of the game, but it can only do a big culture award, not create a Great Work. Apparently this happens when the game has run out of names for the books and stuff (i.e. some of the AIs have popped Great Writers and used up names and titles before you). Known to happen if there's 22 civs, or I suppose 43. Anyhow I gather that's one of the reasons this mod exists.

    Doesn't feel like it should conflict in any way, all it does is add a bunch of GW data.

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=181362854
     
  15. giggsidan

    giggsidan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Is the Custom Advanced Setup Screen mod compatible? I want to play a hotseat game soon and haven't tried it with CBP and all the mods yet. Or does Really Advanced Setup have a hotseat option?
     
  16. Strec

    Strec Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    France
    It seems Barbarian Land is no longer on Steam. Have anyone an other link to download it?
     
  17. Polders

    Polders Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    I think wonders that added luxuries, like this one , cause CBP to crash.
     
  18. ray111

    ray111 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Hmm... I was about to play on japan map with Rising Sun civilizations (which I HOPE are compatible, since those are NEW civs)... yesterday I took Admiral Ackbar's map of Japan, launched game with 18 civs (0 city states, no place for them left..) and it LAUNCHED NORMALLY, even with ALL the conflicts that are listed as incompatible here.

    But it was 01:30 when I finished editing map, so I saved the game and went to sleep. The next morning I've tried playing few turns, but there were too many conflicts to call it playable (for example some dummy empty tech that bumped me from Ancient era to Information era instantly, and other laughable situations, so I've decided to turn off some mods and try to start the game again.

    BUT. NOW IT WON'T LAUNCH AT ALL. I've moved all mods I had from "incopatible" list out of the mod folder. AGAIN crash when hitting "start" button. Went to mods, shut down another bunch of mods that weren't listed as compatible or not (WHoward's custom buildings etc). STILL CRASHES. So now I'm literally gonna go mod after mod..

    edit:
    1st crash reason: Resources Expanded (v6)... kept it just for buildings like Olive Press anyway..
    Now I'm spending 2 hours already turning on mods one by one but so far it works... wonder if I'll even find a mod that caused those crashes.. if so, I'll edit this post
     
  19. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,026
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    You cleared your cache?
     
  20. Galaphile0125

    Galaphile0125 Duke

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    Hey so I have tried a few different times to get various mods that uncap barbarian xp to work alongside the CP and CBP but to no avail I am always still capped.

    I am assuming that it is something in the CP or CBP because when I run without those my xp is uncapped from fighting barbarians.

    Is there anything in the files that I can change to allow the uncapping of xp if this is the case? Thanks!
     

Share This Page