1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

More Civilisations

Discussion in 'Civ5 - New Civilizations' started by Pouakai, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. Danmacsch

    Danmacsch Geheimekabinetsminister

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,303
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Happy to see Romania released. Congrats!

    Fantastic artwork as usual, but that LH is beyond amazing!

    Is the culture increase from DoFs displayed with MCIS? And if, is it displayed for the befriended civ as well?
     
  2. Rockhammer

    Rockhammer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Very nice releases, both Kanem-Bornu and Romania, looking forward to try them out. Thanks for the awesome work
     
  3. Mingel

    Mingel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Serbia
    When engliht era activated Romania UU moves to enl era.Is that on purpose ?
     
  4. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,149
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Yeah, it becomes a skirmisher replacement instead
     
  5. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    A follow up to Nubia's decisions, they work but the code for the pyramid decision is unfinished. It worked fine after I finished it though. Couple of odd bugs, I was unable to build anymore Apedemak Archers after a certain point in time, towards the end of the Ancient era I think. I had to wait until I could build composite bowmen to train ranged units again. Is there a certain point when you can't build Royal Pyramids anymore? I noticed I couldn't build anymore in the modern era.
     
  6. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,149
    Location:
    Aotearoa

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



    Changelog:

    • Added music themes
    • Fixed Diplo Lines
    • Fixed UB bug with Culture Overview
    • Changed UU to Vanator

    Subscribe | Download


     
  7. thunderbird_14

    thunderbird_14 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    Isles of Marble de Pilipinas
    Thanks for making/updating civs to be at least compatible/referencing CBP/CBO (that's a lot of ors) :D

    But if I'm allowed to ask, will there eventually be a Siam Split? (seeing as how Sukritact is from Bangkok)
     
  8. retrocity5

    retrocity5 The American Monarchist

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    413
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    America
  9. tmxk2012917

    tmxk2012917 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    363
    Location:
    New York
    Vanntor lacks of its icon due to a texture cannot be loaded
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.zip
      File size:
      210.7 KB
      Views:
      45
  10. thunderbird_14

    thunderbird_14 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    Isles of Marble de Pilipinas
    Has anyone encounter issues with Nabataea direct download? (i.e. Tampermonkey and the 2 steamworkshop downloader) It only gives out a 727 b file.
     
  11. Stef09

    Stef09 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    On the Gauls: the decision Elect a Verrix shows again as enactable in the same era in which I already enacted it once. Believe it's supposed to be capped at once per era?

    Btw, love this civ, only wish there were more hills
     
  12. UltraRobPrime

    UltraRobPrime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    I am having trouble with getting the Greece Split and Oman to work with YNAEMP v24. Those civs are not showing up on the selection screen for the giant earth map. I can't imagine there would be any mod compatibility issues. What can I do to resolve this issue?
    Here are my logs:
    View attachment logs.zip
     
  13. Mingel

    Mingel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Serbia
    Will old civs get updates for JFD mods ?
     
  14. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    I come bearing LUA errors for all, since that's the code I don't know how to fix myself, probably because it looks like math and I'm allergic to math.

    Code:
    [159868.890] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\MC's Makuria (v 3)\Lua/MakuriaCode.lua:101: attempt to index local 'g_activePlayer' (a number value)
    stack traceback:
    	C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\MC's Makuria (v 3)\Lua/MakuriaCode.lua:101: in main chunk
    	=[C]: ?
    [159868.890] Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\MC's Makuria (v 3)\Lua/MakuriaCode.lua.
    On another note, is there any chance Sabea will join Nabatea anytime soon? It's been so quiet lately plus I'm not sure what's left on the pre Civ 6 list besides Sabea and the Celts.
     
  15. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,034
    Try this:

    Code:
    		local numResourceAvailable = Players[g_activePlayer]:GetNumResourceAvailable(resource.ID, true)
    
    although tbh it doesn't look as if that line does anything anyway - numResourceAvailable isn't used anywhere else in the file, let alone in that function.

    *Urdvulture sounds*
     
  16. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Almost:
    Code:
    [164228.171] Runtime Error: C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\MC's Makuria (v 3)\Lua/MakuriaCode.lua:101: attempt to index global 'resource' (a nil value)
    stack traceback:
    	C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\MC's Makuria (v 3)\Lua/MakuriaCode.lua:101: in main chunk
    	=[C]: ?
    [164228.171] Runtime Error: Error loading C:\Users\Sarah\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\JFD\Civilizations\MC's Makuria (v 3)\Lua/MakuriaCode.lua.
     
  17. Klisz

    Klisz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    805
    Replace 'resource' on that line with 'tResource'.
     
  18. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,034
    Or even replace the whole bit with iResource, since

    Code:
    local iResource = tResource.ID
     
  19. Perskele

    Perskele Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Romania indeed has a typo in MC_Romania_IconTextureAtlases.xml
    MC_VanatorUnitFlag_32.dds
    should be:
    MC_VinatorUnitFlag_32.dds

    I still have a problem of not being able to train Vanators in my cities, only upgrade from crossbows. Also not sure how the UA is supposed to give culture from faith buildings?
     
  20. UltraRobPrime

    UltraRobPrime Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Does the MC team have any plans for Civ 6?
     
    Brackenspore likes this.

Share This Page