1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

More info on victory goals

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Rhye, Oct 3, 2006.

  1. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,467
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I can't write every single number of cities required ingame (the string would become too long).

    However it's:



    Spoiler :
    Roman regions:

    Egypt - 2 and more cities than Egypt
    Greece - 2 and more cities than Greece
    Spain - 2
    France - 3
    Britain - 1
    Near East - 2
    Carthage - 2


    Arabian regions:

    Spain - 2 and more cities than Spain
    France - 2 and more cities than France
    Italy - 2 and more cities than Rome



    Spanish regions:

    Mexico - 2 and more cities than Aztecs
    Peru - 2 and more cities than Incas



    French regions:

    NE Canada - 4
    Louisiana / central USA - 1



    English regions:

    American East Coast - 2
    South Africa - 1
    Australia - 2


    German regions:

    France - 2 and more cities than France
    Britain - 2 and more cities than England
    Scandinavia - 3
    Russia - 2 and more cities than Russia
    Greece - 2 and more cities than Greece
    Italy - 2 and more cities than Rome



    Russian regions:

    Siberia - 3


    Mongolian regions:

    China - 2 and more cities than China







    When goal text says "colonize" only founding cities count. When it says "control" capturing cities too.
     
  2. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,691
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    What about India for the English?
     
  3. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,467
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    India? It was in an early version.
    Since 1.30 the objectives have always been

    Be the first to circumnavigate
    Colonize American East Coast, South Africa and Australia by 1700 AD
    First to enter Industrial and Modern era
     
  4. jbfballrb

    jbfballrb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    why does Egypt say it needs to have more cities than Egypt, and Greece says it needs more than Greece? at least, thats what I assume "and more than..." means

    addit:
    Nevermind, didn't see "Roman Regions"
     
  5. Barak

    Barak Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,472
    Location:
    Chicago
    For England I need to get to the industrial and modern age first. Is there a way to figue out which techs grant these ages?
     
  6. kairob

    kairob Biohazard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,081
    Location:
    The North
    go into world builder add all the techs from the era before, and that should give you a clue as those remaining would advance you an era. Other than that I dont know.
     
  7. holy king

    holy king Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    16,323
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    maybe one could make that sticky??
     
  8. Tboy

    Tboy Future world ruler

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    At my Computer, somewhere in the UK
    Could the English one be updated to show which regions constitute which continents? (For example, does Indonesia count as part of Asia?).
     
  9. kairob

    kairob Biohazard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,081
    Location:
    The North
    Indonesia is in my oponion part of austrolasia...
     
  10. SilverKnight

    SilverKnight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO, USA
  11. SilverKnight

    SilverKnight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO, USA
  12. kairob

    kairob Biohazard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,081
    Location:
    The North
    see I will always include the whole of indonesia as Australasia personally and I dont care what anyone says :p
     
  13. Tboy

    Tboy Future world ruler

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    At my Computer, somewhere in the UK
    All I really need to know for the English Historical victory is:

    a.Which continents to colonize.
    b.Whether Indonesia counts in game as part of Asia, Australasia or neither.
    c.If New Zealand and Tasmania count as part of Australasia.
    d.Whether the Americas count as split into North America and South America or whether they count as one complete continent (The Americas).

    EDIT: After trawling through the worldbuilder, I've discovered that in-game all of Indonesia north of Thailand is in Asia, the rest isn't.

    EDIT: After further trawling, I've discovered that Australasia/Oceania includes Tasmania and all but the 2 eastern most tiles of New Zealand.

    EDIT: The next update: I've also discovered that the Americas count as just one continent.
     
  14. holy king

    holy king Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    16,323
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    america is just one continent??
    it isnt too difficult to colonize both americas as england....
     
  15. kairob

    kairob Biohazard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,081
    Location:
    The North
    yeah the americas could count as either one or two, also where is the line drawn between europe and asia? (for the love of god please dont say turkey is in europe ;))...
     
  16. dafiden

    dafiden First Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Irata
    I did the same thing.
    Did you check the coordinates in the Victory python file? If so, how did you find which coordinates were which in the world builder?
    I did it in a laborious way finding resources I knew the coordinates of from the map file and counting tiles in the worldbuilder from there. I was hoping there was a better way.
     

Share This Page