1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

More Lenses - Now compatible with Gathering Storm 5.0

Adds more lenses to the game

  1. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    astog updated More Lenses with a new update entry:

    Major Update - 8 new lenses and bug fixes

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  2. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    absolutely love it i can finally see them pesky hills no more mouse overlay! and it's loading in the save now.
     
  3. razmog

    razmog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    GG was really waiting for this mod. Nice ideas !
     
  4. wrxj

    wrxj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Can anyone make this mod compatible with the latest CQUI nightly build?
     
  5. sp00n

    sp00n Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    347
  6. Rollerdog

    Rollerdog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Second the request for compatibility with CQUI --
     
  7. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Indeed, the next thing I will be working on is integrating it with CQUI.
     
    CyberFox, wrxj and a5ehren like this.
  8. quill18

    quill18 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Sudbury, Ontario
    You are the greatest person ever for implementing the lens of my dream, and doing it even better than I ever imagined. Thanks!
     
    astog and a5ehren like this.
  9. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,250
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Ultra Lens! Excellent design decisions, fantastic variations, solid logic. You really are adding one more essential feature to this game. Looking forward to the cQui integration as this stuff is a perfect addition to it..
    Thanks a bunch for everything (and specially, my suggested resources.. you just saved me minutes (scaling up with map sizes, btw) worth of blind random scanning steps.)!
     
  10. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    CQUI Compatible version of the mod is released! Check compatibility section for installation instructions.
     
    wrxj likes this.
  11. weregamer

    weregamer Gandhi of the Mongols

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    This is awesome, thanks for all the work!
     
  12. Daedraug

    Daedraug Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    France
    I have this little display bug (see attached picture).
    Great useful mod otherwise!
     

    Attached Files:

    • lens.PNG
      lens.PNG
      File size:
      269.2 KB
      Views:
      190
  13. NerdByFate

    NerdByFate Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    United States
    Might not be possible, but how about a lens to display only the most recently discovered strategic resource (or a modification of the "Resources" lens to highlight the most recently discovered strategic resource differently)? It can be difficult to find out where all of your aluminum (or aluminium, if you roll that way) is, for example, when you have a massive empire (even if you're not playing on a huge map), which is why this would be great.

    ;P
     
  14. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Ah, yes. You will have to restart civ 6. Exit to desktop and start civ 6 again and the bug should be fixed. This is a Firaxis bug and we will have to wait for them fix it.

    That is something I am looking into. I want to create sub menus within Resource lens to allow you to select a specific resource which gets highlighted which will address your issue.
     
  15. NerdByFate

    NerdByFate Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    United States
    Sounds great!
     
  16. Daedraug

    Daedraug Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    France

    I restarted several times, no change. But anyway, if it's on Firaxis' side and you're aware of it, nothing can be done fo now. Thanks again!
     
  17. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    The restart has to be to desktop. If after restart that still occurs, then database did not update. Can you send me Database.log?

    Also try installing the mod in the DLC folder rather than the Mods folder.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2016
  18. sp00n

    sp00n Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    And if you're playing Hotseat, the localization text from addons doesn't work at all there.
     
  19. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Weird, I don't know if that is Firaxis bug or something wrong with the mod.
     
  20. sp00n

    sp00n Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    It's not only your mod, it's any mod. Threw me off quite a bit when I tried to debug my own addon.
     

Share This Page