1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

More Lenses 3.0

Adds more lenses to the game

  1. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
  2. taulph88

    taulph88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    US
    I noticed this bug that may or may not be related to this mod. When enabled, I see the minimap shifted above its usual position, with a brown empty space beneath. Would you know what this is or should I show a screenshot?

    Also how does this mod update on Steam? Do I have to start a new game with this update to work?
     
  3. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Is this with the recent update? The steam updates should automatically download.
     
  4. taulph88

    taulph88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    US
    No, this was with the previous update. But I guess I'd have to start a new game for this new update.
     
  5. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    astog updated More Lenses with a new update entry:

    Hotfix update

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  6. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
  7. Ajimino

    Ajimino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi astog, you asked me to send you the lua.log file on steam (username Alex). Here it is.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Ajimino

    Ajimino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    thanks astog! So far works really well! Only the mini-map is kinda weardy but it works fine :) AGAIN THANK YOU SO MUCH i really appreciate your work!
     
  9. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Can you send me a screenshot of the minimap? I might be able to fix that.
     
  10. egonzalez

    egonzalez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Barcelona, Spain
    could I use it in a saved game? Using on windows with summer patch installed
     
  11. Gyrofalcon

    Gyrofalcon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    No mods can be added or removed in a saved game. You must start a new game, if you'll like to change the load-order for mods.
     
    egonzalez likes this.
  12. Eretas

    Eretas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Montréal, QC, Canada
    I believe the mods give improper information. In the image below, it suggest to built on the fish, but it is out of reach of all my cities. Here the image and the saved game if require. Maybe it's due to Quo's combines tweak.
    builder screen bug.png
    Mod included.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Gyrofalcon

    Gyrofalcon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    The game has always done this; Your Empire has a resource, un-improved, regardless if it's to some use to you or your cities, or not. This is what the overlay tells you.
     
  14. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    To keep things simple I don't check for city limits, since resources should be improved even if outside city limits, like strategic or luxuries.
     
  15. Eretas

    Eretas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Montréal, QC, Canada
    Are you sure? As bonus resources are tiles specific, they should not give anything if not in the city limit?
     
  16. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,131
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    I thought of an idea for a new lens. Similar to your current Adjacency Yield lens, it would show all possible yields for tiles in your territory. For example, if a tile would give you +4 Science for a Campus and +3 Faith for a Holy Site, this lens would show both the +4 :c6science: and +3 :c6faith: (as well as any other potential adjacency bonuses). That way, you can plan your districts ahead of time before you've researched their specific techs/civics, and without the need for the city to currently be able to build a district.

    The only hitch I could think of is for non-permanent adjacency bonuses. Mountains and rivers don't move, but forests and jungles can be chopped, so the numbers would change. Harbors and Commercial Hubs get bonuses in conjunction with each other, so the full bonus won't show until one of the two is built. Industrial Zones get bonuses from Mines, so the full bonus won't show until those Mines are created. Likewise, the Theater Square gets bonuses from adjacent Wonders, so the full bonus won't show until said Wonders are built.

    EDIT: Seriously, we still don't have civ 6 resource icons yet :(
     
  17. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    builder lens seems to work and stop working at random with patch
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2017
  18. Lohit

    Lohit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    I just deleted my existing game because I'm so used to this mod that I can't play without it being running :)
    I noticed when I patched the fall 2017 package, this mod stopped working fully for me.

    Would you please be able to update it?


    Thanks!
     
  19. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Yes, I am currently working on a patch for the Fall 2017. Should be done very soon.
     
    Gyrofalcon and bladex like this.
  20. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Gyrofalcon and Laurana Kanan like this.

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop