1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

More Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Centaur, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. Centaur

    Centaur Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    PLEASE, DO NOT POST UNLESS YOU HAVE AN ANSWER OR SUGGESTION!
    Links to related threads/tutorials are welcome. I make no claim that these questions haven't been asked before. :mischief: PM me if you would like to take one of the unit/graphic requests.
    WARNING: I have [civ4] and :bts: , but not [c4w] .
    Mod Questions:

    1) How do I go about making the mongols use camps in a mod:rolleyes: ?

    2) Could I have all civilizations start with camps and make a point in the game (after researching a tech?) where they could decide to "settle down" to form a civilization (If they chose to, the camps would be deleted and a setter would pop up in the location of one of them)?

    3) Is it possible to have a unique unit require different techs than the unit it replaces?{Answered}

    4) How would I make a unit that is similar to the camp unit, but instead of randomly spawning units, it can build a unit when you choose to have it do so (it would be a "Mission" that deducted a certain ammount of gold from your treasury and spawned a unit)?

    5) Can a city take up more than one tile?{Answered}

    6) How would I make the UI Civ-specific (each civ has their own intrface graphics)?

    7) how do you make a word into a link (in the forums, not in civ4)?{Answered}

    8)
    9) How do I implement Ranged Bombardment in my Mod (as in afterworld and Civ defence)?

    10) How do I modify the Final Frontier Map Script so that the map Doesn't allow x or y wrapping (a.k.a. going "around the world":crazyeye: )

    11) How do I modify the paratrooper mission so that you can jump from any tile to any tile (in range)?

    12) How would I make a dropship type unit (like the helicopter from civ3)?

    Graphic Requests:

    1) a moose rider (Alaskan Moose please)
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moose
    http://www.hickerphoto.com/data/media/40/moose_bull_pictures_sc27.jpg
    http://www.atpm.com/6.05/animals/images/moose-2.jpg
    http://www.gouthrosmoosemadness.com/images/Copy of Brian Bildson & Bull Moose.jpg
    http://www.gouthrosmoosemadness.com/Copy of 2006 Moose Picture For George Wagner Review.JPG

    2) an attila the hun leaderhead (Genghis Kahn reskin?)
     
  2. matthewv

    matthewv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Yes, by simply changing the prereq tech for the unique unit.
     
  3. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    Yes if you modify the SDK to allow it. However it's not something I would recommend. The graphics engine, which we do not have access to, is not made for multiplot cities. You would need to pretend that your city parts are cities themselves to get the engine to draw them. I'm not sure if you could trick it in such a way that it shows the part but not name, food etc over it.

    Write the word. Select it. Click the button. Enter the URL.
     
  4. Centaur

    Centaur Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Updated with more questions
     
  5. zyphyr

    zyphyr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    461
    For questions 1 & 2, Warlords includes a scenario that involves mongol camps. Your best bet would be to aquire that and look at what they did.
     
  6. Centaur

    Centaur Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    updated with even more questions...:mischief:
     
  7. Zebra 9

    Zebra 9 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,554
    Location:
    Middle of Cyberspace
    1 & 2 are easy to do but require a lot of work to implement. 4 requires the SDK.
     

Share This Page