1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

More Space Maps?

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by Snofru1, Nov 16, 2018.

  1. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Germany
    There are excellent space maps by @KaTiON_PT , one containing a large Earth map (124x200 total, Earth part 124x55) and another one with a small alternative Earth map (60x143 total, "Earth" part 60x40).
    I have played the smaller one until the end of the tech tree and it was a lot of fun, although then the map wasn´t even in its final stage.

    Now there are just these 2 maps and other space maps can´t be created inside C2C, at least until someone will be able to add this functionality which seems to be pretty complex.

    I have never done anything in map creation and probably I am very naive but couldn´t there be a kind of copy and paste approach to create at least a few more space maps?

    The idea:
    In game we could produce a number of random maps with a good map creator ("World" by Toffer, Tectonic or PerfectWorld 2f), both in 124x55 and 60x40. Now we take the existing space maps from Kation and "simply" replace the Earth parts by the ones just created. I don´t care too much about the details of the space area and it would be alright to have the same one on every map, but always playing on the same Earth is boring.

    So what do you think? Am I talking complete nonsense or can we create new space maps without too much effort?
     
  2. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Germany
    Is it in general possible to copy parts of a map onto another one?
    Are there Tutorials how to create or change a map?
     
  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,406
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes its possible, but its harder to do so on vertically layered maps than on horizontal ones.
     
  4. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    Yes, it is possible. I used a map of @crossclayton in my space map. But you have to do this by manually changing the coordinates in the notebook for each tile. Work is very dreary and the slightest mistake or inattention can devalue it all.

    If you try to “rotate” the map, then it will take a serious preliminary preparation for recalculating which tile should become what. So serious that I personally would not take it up at all.
     
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,406
    Location:
    Poland
    I think @KaTiON_PT did something like that.
     
  6. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    I built it from scratch.

    To start things I needed an outline of what was land and what was water, so I took a map of earth and reduced it so that each pixel represented a plot, something like this (for 100x55):

    Example.png

    In the text file I then started to write down what was land and what was water, like so:
    Code:
    BeginPlot
        x=35,y=185
        TerrainType=TERRAIN_GRASSLANDS
        PlotType=2
    EndPlot
    
    I used the selection tool to draw a line where there was continuous land or water so I could save some time writing them down.

    After all 5500 plots are placed I then went into world builder and started editing the map proper, adding different biomes, improvements, terrain features and microsculpting some areas to be better looking.
     
    tmv likes this.
  7. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    And you are not at all tedious!!! :eek:

    To draw directly in the editor, referring to the map with a grid overlaid - much easier and faster.
     
  8. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    Personally I worked faster that way as I didn't make as many mistakes.
     
    TPEHEP likes this.
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,406
    Location:
    Poland
    @Snofru1 you should update random Earth space maps, as resource generation was changed both in bonus defines and World map script.
     
  10. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Germany
    These are finished maps with fixed resources so I can´t change them, I only can make them completely anew. The maps with 100% and 200% resources seem to be fine and the map with 50% resources already was made with the new script.
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,406
    Location:
    Poland
    You still could remake Earth part and paste it in existing maps as you were doing it previously.
     
  12. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,203
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, but these are completely new maps, why should I delete the old ones, they are alright IMO.
     

Share This Page