1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Mountains/Peaks with yields

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Matty R, Oct 11, 2009.

  1. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    Hello :)

    I've been trying to modify the TerrainInfos XML file to make Peaks yield 2 Hammers and 1 Commerce (I'm thinking tourism there :)), and while the Sevopedia says the changes are in place, they aren't there in game. Other changes to the XML files work.

    Does anyone know what I need to do to make Mountains/Peaks yield something? I don't like wasted tiles.

    Thanks :)
     
  2. Panopticon

    Panopticon Utilitarian

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Location:
    Ireland
    Rhye's and Fall of Civilizations implements it using a modified DLL file. CvPlot::calculateNatureYield()
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
  4. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    Thanks for the replies. :)

    Is there anyway to do this through the XML files? I won't always want to use mods, and I'm running v3.17.
     
  5. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    No. You need SDK modifications. Why are you running 3.17?
     
  6. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    What are the fields in your Terrain\CIV4YieldInfos.xml?
     
  7. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    Sorry I've not been on more frequently. I've been a bit overloaded with Uni work.

    I'm running v3.17 because of a "not-official" .EXE, if you know what I mean. :mischief:

    I have this :
    Spoiler :
    <Civ4YieldInfos xmlns="x-schema:CIV4TerrainSchema.xml">
    <YieldInfos>
    <YieldInfo>
    <Type>YIELD_FOOD</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_YIELD_FOOD</Description>
    <iHillsChange>-1</iHillsChange>
    <iPeakChange>0</iPeakChange>
    <iLakeChange>1</iLakeChange>
    <iCityChange>0</iCityChange>
    <iPopulationChangeOffset>0</iPopulationChangeOffset>
    <iPopulationChangeDivisor>0</iPopulationChangeDivisor>
    <iMinCity>2</iMinCity>
    <iTradeModifier>0</iTradeModifier>
    <iGoldenAgeYield>0</iGoldenAgeYield>
    <iGoldenAgeYieldThreshold>0</iGoldenAgeYieldThreshold>
    <iAIWeightPercent>100</iAIWeightPercent>
    <ColorType>COLOR_YIELD_FOOD</ColorType>
    <SymbolPaths>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Food/Food01.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Food/Food02.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Food/Food03.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Food/Food04.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Food/Food05.nif</SymbolPath>
    </SymbolPaths>
    </YieldInfo>
    <YieldInfo>
    <Type>YIELD_PRODUCTION</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_YIELD_PRODUCTION</Description>
    <iHillsChange>1</iHillsChange>
    <iPeakChange>0</iPeakChange>
    <iLakeChange>0</iLakeChange>
    <iCityChange>0</iCityChange>
    <iPopulationChangeOffset>0</iPopulationChangeOffset>
    <iPopulationChangeDivisor>0</iPopulationChangeDivisor>
    <iMinCity>1</iMinCity>
    <iTradeModifier>0</iTradeModifier>
    <iGoldenAgeYield>1</iGoldenAgeYield>
    <iGoldenAgeYieldThreshold>1</iGoldenAgeYieldThreshold>
    <iAIWeightPercent>110</iAIWeightPercent>
    <ColorType>COLOR_YIELD_PRODUCTION</ColorType>
    <SymbolPaths>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Production/Production01.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Production/Production02.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Production/Production03.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Production/Production04.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Production/Production05.nif</SymbolPath>
    </SymbolPaths>
    </YieldInfo>
    <YieldInfo>
    <Type>YIELD_COMMERCE</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_YIELD_COMMERCE</Description>
    <iHillsChange>0</iHillsChange>
    <iPeakChange>0</iPeakChange>
    <iLakeChange>0</iLakeChange>
    <iCityChange>0</iCityChange>
    <iPopulationChangeOffset>0</iPopulationChangeOffset>
    <iPopulationChangeDivisor>0</iPopulationChangeDivisor>
    <iMinCity>1</iMinCity>
    <iTradeModifier>100</iTradeModifier>
    <iGoldenAgeYield>1</iGoldenAgeYield>
    <iGoldenAgeYieldThreshold>1</iGoldenAgeYieldThreshold>
    <iAIWeightPercent>80</iAIWeightPercent>
    <ColorType>COLOR_YIELD_COMMERCE</ColorType>
    <SymbolPaths>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Commerce/Commerce01.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Commerce/Commerce02.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Commerce/Commerce03.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Commerce/Commerce04.nif</SymbolPath>
    <SymbolPath>Art/Interface/Symbols/Commerce/Commerce05.nif</SymbolPath>
    </SymbolPaths>
    </YieldInfo>
    </YieldInfos>
    </Civ4YieldInfos>


    I'd just like to point out that I don't want to be able to improve Peaks or have resources on them. I'd just like to have standard Production and Commerce values that aren't affected by terrain or technology, so the tile with the Peak isn't "wasted". :)
     
  8. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Code:
    <iPeakChange>0</iPeakChange>
    
    Just change this value to what you want in the yield you want and it should work ;)

    (iPeakChange means how much of that yield is available on peaks; hills and peaks are special cases, so their yield are regulated in YieldInfos, not TerrainInfos)
     
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    You know that patch 3.19 removes the CD requirement, right? :lol:
     
  10. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    Oh great. Thank you. I'll give that a go. :)

    :blush: Really?!?

    No, I didn't know that. :crazyeye:
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Yeah, patch 3.19 removed all the DRM from the game, so you don't need to use "unofficial" exe's.
     
  12. RogerBacon

    RogerBacon King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    649
    Download the terraform mod. It has peaks with yields as well as many other things. It was the very first mod that I downloaded when Civ came out. You will need to do a few things to make it work with BtS but it is worth it.
     
  13. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    I edited the YieldInfos file, but it didn't change anything.

    Thanks for letting me know that. I'll give it a go. :)


    I'll try that then. Thank you very much. :)
     

Share This Page