1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

mouse pointer in the game disappears???

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by the_boneman, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. the_boneman

    the_boneman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    First of all, I have A Radeon 9000 64mb video card. because its a laptop i installed drivers version ATI-MobRadeon-M9_V6.13.10.6178 (made specially for amiloD laptop)

    Ok so now my problem If you don't move the mouse, the pointer in the game disappears. But if you move the mouse, the pointer will flicker as you move the pointer. I am still able to play the game, except for the flickering pointer.
    I had the same problem with age of empires III and age of mythology, but i could undo the flickering by alt-tabbing (dont believe thats a real word but...) the game. the flickering then stoppen. Allas this doesnt work for civIV.
    So i looked for a way to get the standard windows mouse in the game (I read a solution for AoE Go to the gfxconfig folder in your aom folder and locate the gfx file for your card. I have the radeon 9000 pro, so I used radeon.gfx. There are some others for specific radeons so look around. Open in notepad and change the value win32Cursor=1 to win32Cursor=0. )
    Is something like this possible for civIV, or mabey some other solution to this problem??
     
  2. Undertaker798

    Undertaker798 I studied on killin' you!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Northampton, UK

    I got your answer!!!

    Step 1. Open the start menu (On windows, not civ)
    Step 2. Click Control Panel.
    Step 3. Open Display
    Step 4. When it has opened click the tab that says: "Settings"
    Step 5. Once that has opened, in the bottom right corner there should be a button saying: "Advanced" click this.
    Step 6. When that has opened click the tab that reads: "Troubleshoot"
    Step 7. In the middle of the screen should be a slider, move this so it is at the "Full" end of the slider.

    Good luck!
     
  3. Kevinicus

    Kevinicus 01001011

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    Germany
    I tried what Undertaker suggested, I still have the same problem as boneman :/
     
  4. Undertaker798

    Undertaker798 I studied on killin' you!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    Soz it didn't work, maybe a solution will come soon. I used to have a pointer problem with loads of my games, and that worked. Looks like civ is a bit different.

    Try shifting that slider around to different places, that might work too.
     
  5. the_boneman

    the_boneman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    tried the slider, but didnt effect it. went to the ati site to see what the latest drivers where, but could only find common catalyst drivers (which i knew didn't agree with my laptop), so did a google search, and found drivers 6.14 instead of my 6.13. upon installing (really didn't expect it to differ), i got a lot more options in my display settings, so turned all setings to high-preformance and it worked!!!! no more blinking mouse :) :)

    thnx for the help


    greets,
    one happy civver
     
  6. Undertaker798

    Undertaker798 I studied on killin' you!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    I'll remeber this incase it doesn't work when i get civ 4!!

    :band: My 200th Thread!! :band:
     
  7. Count Okula

    Count Okula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    California
    I had a similar problem on my new Vaio laptop, which is running the preliminary version of Windows Vista. On intuition, I did the following:

    1) Open: CONTROL PANEL
    2) Select: Mouse Pointers
    3) Disable ALL ancillary pointer behavior (e.g. shadows, trails, non-default pointer shapes, precision enhancement, Snap-To, Hide-pointer-while-typing... EVERYTHING! Just to be sure!)
    4) Run Civ.
    5) Enjoy!

    First time ever really giving something back to the community, here. I hope this helps someone down the line.
     
  8. Liquid Inferno

    Liquid Inferno Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Count Okula, worked great! I'm thinking it was the Display Pointer Trails option to be specific.
     
  9. Shanksie

    Shanksie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Manchester
    It did, ty :)
     

Share This Page