Multi-Civ Leaders: Possible?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by governorchad, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. governorchad

    governorchad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    I want several of the new leaders I am considering for my mod to be available to more than one civilization. Timur Lenk could easily be considered a Turkish or a Mongol leader, and Ptolemy Soter really ought to play as both a Greek general and an Egyptian pharaoh if his descendant Cleopatra is included (and she will be:)).

    Can I allow two civs to share a leader WITHOUT allowing both of them to use him in the same session? I Certainly wouldn't want to have Germany's Barbarossa waging war against the Holy Roman's Barbarossa!
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    34,616
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Not sure if that can happen :dunno:, you'd have to test it.

    If it does, then a script could be attached to the game start to manually prevent it.
     
  3. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    I guess if they have same civcolor they wouldnt be on the same map.
    but then it wouldnt only be the leaders but also the civs that wouldnt show up on the same time.
     
  4. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    never mind
     
  5. Ringan

    Ringan Varangian

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, US
    Yes, that has been done successfully in Fall From Heaven 2, with the leader Decius.

    I believe the game will not randomly choose to duplicate a leader EVER unless it's already selected every other leader.
     
  6. Voyhkah

    Voyhkah Political Activist

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Earth
    I've seen it done in a mod, I forget which.
     
  7. King Awesome

    King Awesome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Foreign Place
    I believe it's been done in the Legends of Revolution mod. Constantine was leader of both Rome and Byzantium, and yet only one of him could appear on the map at a time. You may wish to inquire about it in their personal forum, or perhaps attempt to ask the author, phungus420.
     

Share This Page