1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

multi units

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Mike.doc, Dec 4, 2009.

  1. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    Hi
    I'm on 3.19.
    Where could I found multiple units, more than these in the option menu ?
    I mean group of six units for example, like in old Civ 3.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,404
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Questions belong to the main forum.

    You will not find any multi units here, because you can combine every unit with every other unit by yourself, without knowing anyting about art, it's just XML ;).

    Look at Assets\XML\UnitInfo.xml, search for the entry of the settler, and see, how it's done there.
     
  3. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    Dear The J,
    Thanks first for answering my call.
    I did what you said, but before this impressive list, I could not find my way anymore.
    XML what ?
    Could you explain me more to can build at least the multi units I want play with.
    Thnks again.
    Mike
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,404
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    So you've opened the XML file, but you've been to confused to find anything, right?

    It's not so complicated, like it looks at the first time ;).
    In this XML file, every unit has an entry, with nearly all values, which are needed for the unit, like strength, movement, etc.
    Search for UNIT_SETTLER, this will lead you to the entry for the settler. All, what is mentioned until the enxt entry of this type belongs to the settler.
    If you look a bit closer at the data, you'll find this:
    Spoiler :

    PHP:
                <UnitMeshGroups>
                    <
    iGroupSize>4</iGroupSize>
                    <
    fMaxSpeed>1.75</fMaxSpeed>
                    <
    fPadTime>1</fPadTime>
                    <
    iMeleeWaveSize>4</iMeleeWaveSize>
                    <
    iRangedWaveSize>0</iRangedWaveSize>
                    <
    UnitMeshGroup>
                        <
    iRequired>1</iRequired>
                        <
    EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_SETTLER_MALE</EarlyArtDefineTag>
                    </
    UnitMeshGroup>
                    <
    UnitMeshGroup>
                        <
    iRequired>1</iRequired>
                        <
    EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_SETTLER_FEMALE</EarlyArtDefineTag>
                    </
    UnitMeshGroup>
                    <
    UnitMeshGroup>
                        <
    iRequired>2</iRequired>
                        <
    EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_SETTLER_CHILD</EarlyArtDefineTag>
                    </
    UnitMeshGroup>
                </
    UnitMeshGroups>


    iGroupSize says, that the unit consists graphically of 4 units.
    If you look further, you'll notice, that 1 one the 4 units is a male settler, one female settler and 2 children.
    And yes, that's it. So you create multi units. But you have to do it yourself, because there's no specific mod for this.
     
  5. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I think I should point out that The_J is only talking about art here. If you want the unit (even though you have multiple units it is still considered one unit in Civ IV) to have specific attributes you'd have to change that too.
     
  6. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    @The J
    @The Capo
    I'll try
     
  7. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Note that you should never, ever, under any circumstances edit the original files. Make a mod instead, or put it in CustomAssets.
     

Share This Page